HOUSE, 36 SCOTT STREET

36 Scott St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 36 Scott Street, a single storey house constructed dating from the early twentieth century with timber framing and weatherboard cladding and a hipped and gabled roof has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has some aesthetic value as a typical example of an Federation Bungalow that contributes to the quality of its setting along Scott Street and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as an early twentieth century residence that demonstrates the settlement and development of the Fremantle area, and; it is representative of the typical workers' houses in the South Fremantle area. The skillion roof additions at the rear and the front fence are of little significance.

Physical Description

Scott Street runs in a westerly direction from Marine Terrace through to Hale Street towards the east. 36 Scott Street is located in the portion between Parmelia Street and Chester and on the northern side of Scott Street. The streetscape comprises predominantly of single storey houses built in the early twentieth century and some more recent development. The single storey weatherboard and tile cottage has an asymmetrical facade and was constructed within the first decades of the twentieth century. The historical information held on the Municipal Heritage Inventory dates construction as 1920, but the physical evidence shows that the house appears to have been built prior to this date. The walls are timber framed and painted weatherboard. There is a gabled roof gabled with no eaves and clad with tiles which are not original. The half verandah is under continuous tiled roof with timber posts. The front facade is asymmetrical with a protruding front room with a timber window. Under the verandah is the front door and a timber framed window. There is a rendered masonry and metal fence to the front boundary and a small garden area behind. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Oct 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed two storey additions and alterations to the existing house.

History

Scott Street was named for Captain Daniel Scott, the first Harbour Master and first chairman of the Fremantle Town Trust. House, 36 Scott Street was built between 1915 and 1920. In 1919/20, Alfred Thomas was listed as the owner of the cottage. Thomas continued to own and reside in the house until c. 1930, when it was bought by Agnes and William Dewhurst. In 1929/30, the improvements on the lots (35 and 36) were described as ‘residence’ and ‘shed’. Between c. 1935 and the late 1950s, the property was owned and occupied by Evan Davies. It was then sold to Edward and Margaret Jackson, who retained ownership until the mid-1960s. House, 36 Scott Street has had a number of owners since that time. A diagram dated 1954 shows an asbestos house with a half length front verandah and projecting front room. The adjacent lot (34 Scott Street) appears to have been used in association with the house. It contained a small stable building at this time. This place was included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Oct 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed two storey additions and alterations to the existing house.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Roof TILE Cement Tile