Recreation Ground, Grandstand & Pavilion, Toodyay

Shire of Toodyay

Parker's Cottage

RHP - To be assessed Current 07 Apr 2022

• 12180 Parker's Cottage
  • 04555 Donegan's Cottage

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with the development of recreational facilities in Toodyay and leading identities in that endeavour. It also has associations with the development of industry and housing in Toodyay in the late 1800s. The site has historic value as the location of a former aboriginal burial ground. The site has research value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains.

Physical Description

Historical recreation ground with associated seating stands and clubhouse facilities. Also used as show ground with associated animal enclosures.

History

B.D. Clarkson first came to the Avon Valley in 1860 in the company of the Dempsters and Charles Harper Jnr. His father (Michael Clarkson) held pastoral leases over 'Mt Anderson' and in 1866 was Secretary of the Agricultural Society. In 1867 B.D. Clarkson married Isabella Lukin and left the district to manage his uncle's pastoral station in the Champion Bay district. During the 1880's he was also on the Board of Education, a Justice of the Peace and was voted to the Road Board in 1884. The beginnings of North Newcastle began in 1886 when B.D. Clarkson loaned land on the north bank of the river to the cricket club after the depot pitch was no longer suitable. Cricket was very popular at the time and the Aboriginal team from New Norcia dominated the scene. The Toodyay cricketers and footballers combined to form the Athletics Club and purchased the ground from Clarkson. Within a few years they raised money to build a pavilion. The anticipation of the railway extension to Toodyay in 1887, Clarkson surveyed land around the recreation ground into one acre blocks and sold them for twenty pounds each. This year the recreation ground was the final venue of the procession marching down the main street to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee. In 1888, C.G. Ellery the bookmaker erected three cottages on the lots and established fruit trees and gardens around them. Donegan also bought some land and in 1891 when he proposed planting a vineyard and Aboriginal person informed him that the site was a burial ground and should not be disturbed. In 1890 the Toodyay Agricultural Show held their annual event at the recreation ground. Also in this year Kingston and Best, blacksmiths and wheelwrights, established a saw mill and coach building works near here. It was a prosperous business employing twelve men, motorising the operation and making new carriages for most of the leading farmers in the district. It was the town's second manufacturing industry after Hasell's brickworks. The mill has been demolished. In 1896 the recreation grounds were enlarged and fenced and a large pavilion was erected for indoor exhibits. In 1916 the burial site was gazetted as an aboriginal cemetery. In 1951, the new Exhibition Hall was constructed and in 1960 it was extended and named in honour of Sir Ernest Lee Steere. In 1969, the Pavilion Change Rooms were erected. In 1994, the Toodyay Agricultural society removed the old Scout Hall located at the Showgrounds.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Medium

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Grandstand