Owens Corner

Town of East Fremantle

Knights Building

East Fremantle

RHP - To be assessed Current 28 Oct 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Aug 2006 Category A

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic, Historical, Social, Scientific, Representative & Rarity STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE No 55 Canning Highway is a two storey building constructed of painted brick with an iron roof. The ground floor is a commercial premises with a residence over it. The place has historic and aesthetic value with its contribution to Plympton's commercial strip and associated buildings. It contributes to the local community’s sense of place. The place is a minor landmark on Canning Highway. The place has considerable heritage value for its intrinsic aesthetic value as a Federation Filigree commercial premises. It retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity. AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE No 55 Canning Highway has exceptional aesthetic value as a fine Federation Filigree style commercial building. It retains most of the characteristic features of a combined shop and residence of the type and period. HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE No 55 Canning Highway has some historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle during the Goldrush period of the 1880s and 1890s. SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE N/A SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE No 55 Canning Highway has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of worker’s cottages, which contributes to the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

The place is a substantial double storied, brick retail store. It has a second storey balcony, with filigree ironwork on the balustrade (not original). The front door is situated on the corner facing the street at a 45 degree angle. No 55 Canning Highway is a commercial building constructed of brick with rendered details. Low-pitched corrugated iron roofs are concealed by masonry parapets. It is a fine expression of the Federation Filigree style. The street elevations are arranged to accommodate the corner shopfront and display windows. A dominant feature is the skillion roofed verandah that runs along both street frontages. The verandah is detailed with cast lacework. Above the verandah line is a rendered brick parapet with an articulated line that includes one top pediment. Some walls have been rendered. The place is consistent with the pattern of development in Plympton and plays an important role in the pattern of development of a working class suburb. CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS Walls – Brick and render Roof - Corrugated roof sheeting PHYSICAL SETTING Building is located on a prominent street corner, built to its boundaries and has imposing verandahs, which makes it a prominent minor landmark. In 2014 additions to the rear were constructed which comprise extensions to the rear of the main commercial building and additions to an existing shed for use as an ancillary dwelling at the southern end of the lot which is used for short term accommodation.

History

Significant alterations and additions have occurred to the rear of the commercial part of the building and a separate ancillary dwelling has been constructed at the southern end of the site. The boundary walls remain. Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement & Occupation Plympton is a cohesive precinct where most of the places were constructed in the late nineteenth century and the first quarter of the twentieth century. It is comprised primarily of homes for workers and their families with a high concentration of small lots with timber, brick and stone cottages. Commercial premises were established on Canning Highway and George Street. The George Street commercial strip developed within a decade of the residential development in surrounding streets. HISTORIC THEME Demographic Settlements and Occupation - Land Subdivision and Commercial Development

Integrity: Very High

Excellent

Other Keywords

RARITY No 55 Canning Highway is not rare in the immediate context but Plympton has rarity value as a working class suburb.
CONDITION No 55 Canning Highway is in fair condition.
INTEGRITY No 55 Canning Highway retains a high degree of integrity.
AUTHENTICITY No 55 Canning Highway retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.

PRECINCT Plympton
ADDRESS 55 Canning Highway
PROPERTY NAME N/A
LOT NO Lot 1
PLACE TYPE Commercial
CONSTRUCTION DATE C 1896
ARCHITECTURAL STYLE Federation Filigree
USE/S Original Use: Shop and residence/ Current Use: Commercial/ Residential/ Short term accommodation
STATE REGISTER N/A
OTHER LISTINGS N/A