Old Bunbury Power Station - Site of

Cnr Prinsep & Wittenoom Sts Bunbury

Electric Light Building

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED The Original Bunbury Power Station was established by the Municipality of Bunbury to provide electricity for its citizens. Bunbury was the first town in Western Australia to abandon kerosene fuel and use electric light for street lamps, the electricity being generated by Bunbury Power Station. The Power Station represented the adoption and application of new technology, which was actively encouraged by the councillors of the day.

DEMOLISHED

History

Electrical engineers, Splatt, Watt & Co commenced business in 1895 erecting electrical plants at Boulder, Northam, Midland Junction and Bunbury. The Bunbury plant was completed under concession rights in November 1902. The plant was opened on 14 April 1903 by Mayor, Newton Moore. Mrs Moore had the honour of flicking the switch. Revenue was estimated at £100 per month and Council had an option to purchase the plant after six months at a cost of £5090. The new power station banished the need for old kerosene street lighting. The plant was powered by two Davey Paxman boilers, each of 35 horse power, two B F Sturtevant 30 kilowatt high speed generators, a three wire system switchboard, Crompton’s volt meters and ampere meters, and 15 miles of cable. All was housed in timber sheds. Located at the corner of Prinsep and Wittenoom Streets (the site of the Military Barracks, and later the Bunbury-Boyanup locomotive sheds; now the Council Gardens), the plant was a prominent landmark as smoke rose thickly from a thin, black metal chimney. At strategic times during the day, a loud piercing whistle could be heard across town. However, the noise from the plant soon proved too much for workers in the nearby Council offices, the Catholic chapel and convent and school. It was also close to many business houses. The plant and structure were disassembled and moved to the edge of the Estuary, beyond the railway yards. The steam plant operated until 1930 when Council decided to erect a completely new plant with crude oil as the motive power to run Rushton Hornby engines imported from England. The new station, complete with transmission lines, was completed at a cost of £18000. The original power station site was later reclaimed by Council and, in 1936 was established as Centennial Gardens.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHEDNo visible remains.