HOUSE, 37 ELLEN STREET

37 Ellen St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is a fine example of a stone residence in the Federation Filigree style, representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Two storey stone façade and brick sided townhouse has a Colorbond hipped roof with a central chimney. Firewalls with decorative brickwork extend through to the first floor. The bull nosed verandah is supported by columns, cast iron frieze and to the first floor level; a cast iron balustrading.

History

Ellen Street was named for Ellen Mangles of Woodbridge, Surrey, England, wife of Sir James Stirling, the Governor. In 1897 there were two cottages erected on the lot owned by William Munday and occupied by Thomas Kelly, clerk and John Barker Mell, a contractor. Further research required to investigate whether this refers to the existing house, which is a two storey house.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was retained as adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Roof METAL Other Metal

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom