HOUSE, 47 FORREST STREET

47 FORREST ST FREMANTLE

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 47 Forrest Street has a single storey timber framed and masonry house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. There is a weatherboard clad lineal section and a projecting front masonry section that has a gabled roof that may have been constructed at a later date. The walls are painted brick and face brick. The roof is gabled and hipped and corrugated iron clad. The front verandah is under an extension of the main roof. The place has a high limestone wall with timber picket infills that is setback to allow for parking. There are mature tree plantings to the front garden.

History

The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1905 with Mrs Ross as resident. Numbers were allocated in 1905, at which time the house was No. 140. It became number 47 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1914 sewerage map (No. 2118) shows a long weatherboard house situated on the eastern side of the lot, with a narrow frontage. There was a full length front verandah. Alexander Ross and then Mrs W. Ross lived at No 47 until the early 1940s. The next occupier was Miss Morle Flood, who lived there until at least 1949 (when directory records cease). Aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 the rear part of the house was extended, and also that another house was built on the rear portion of the lot.