HOUSE, 42 HOLLAND STREET

42 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 42 Holland Street is a single storey brick and Zincalume house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are rendered painted brick. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with Zincalume. There is a brick chimney with two chimney pots evident. The front façade features timber framed sash windows. The verandah is under a small gable and is supported by timber posts, with a timber balustrade. There is a low limestone fence to the front boundary line.

History

Lot 979, the land on which house 42 Holland Street is located was first owned by Sir Henry Briggs. Briggs (b.1844 d.1919) was born in Kettering, Northamptonshire England and was the first headmaster of Fremantle Grammar School from 1882 – 1897. He was also secretary of the Fremantle Chamber of Commerce, a J P, a trustee of the Western Australian Public Library and Art Gallery and from 1906 – 1909 President of the Legislative Council. He was knighted in 1916. In 1919/20 a cottage had been built and James Forbes was the owner/occupier. Forbes lived there until the mid to late 1930s when the Tugby family became the next owners/occupiers. From the 1960s to the late 1990s, the Cappa family were the owner/occupiers. The house was originally number 49 and became number 42 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) shows the faint outline of the house only. It has a verandah along the front and east side, and a small projecting bay to the front. Aerial photos show that between 1995 and 1999 the house was reroofed and extended to the rear. Between 2000 and 2004 the large lot was subdivided, and a house on the east side (44) and two at the rear (42a and 44a) have been built. A carport/garage was built on the west side.