City of Subiaco

122 Heytesbury Subiaco

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)
Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Aug 1988
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Aug 1981

25394 Union and Redfern Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

The place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • For its aesthetic value as a particularly fine example of a well-designed Federation Queen Anne villa of the early twentieth century, designed to a style and scale suited to the professional classes. • For its aesthetic and historic value as a largely intact building that has been well maintained and/or sympathetically restored/extended. • For its historic value as a demonstration of the period in which Subiaco underwent rapid development in the early 20th century. • For its aesthetic contribution to a largely intact streetscape of early twentieth century houses. • For its historical significance as the long-term residence of Henry Daglish (Mayor of Subiaco, 1903-1904 & 1906-1907; and Premier of Western Australia, 1904-1905)

Physical Description

122 Heytesbury Road was constructed in the Queen Anne style and displays key elements of that style in its: • Asymmetrical plan; • Complex roof form of intersecting hips and gables (clad in corrugated metal sheeting); • Tall face-brick chimneys decorated with slim, vertical rendered panels, projecting cornices, and rendered caps featuring moulded ‘leaves’ to each corner; • Decorative paired eaves brackets; • Prominent street front gable with a bracketed (‘flying’ gable) end to the apex, turned timber finial, decorative timber gable boards, half-timbered effect and rough cast render face; • Tuck-pointed face brick façade, with a plain rendered string courses at window sill and window head height; • Boxed window bay under the projecting gable. This has vertically proportioned windows across the front face and one either side, all with square highlights (probably originally casement windows but now top-hinged awning windows). This bay window is set under a raked awning and has a curved rendered panel under the projecting rendered sill; • Wide verandahs including a small main entry verandah on the eastern side of the projecting bay and a larger return verandah which provides an external living area around the south-west corner. • Curved timber valances and turned timber posts to the verandahs; • French or panelled doors accessing the font verandahs from the adjacent rooms. The front yard is finished with lawn, shrubs, roses and flower beds behind a modern timber picket fence with face brick piers. A pedestrian gate and pathway near the eastern boundary leads to the main entrance while, along the western boundary, a paved driveway leads to a modern timber carport (set back behind the façade of the house).

History

Lots 37 and 38, Perth Suburban Lot 256, were purchased by James Horrigan in July 1905. Horrigan, a telegraphist, was the first resident listed for 122 Heytesbury Road in the Western Australian Post Office Directories (1907), which suggests that it was built as his family home around the time of his marriage to Josephine Farrelly in September 1905. Newspaper announcements confirm that it had been occupied prior to the birth of their first child, John, at 122 Heytesbury Road in July 1906. However, Horrigan’s work with the post and telegraph service, firstly as a telegraphist and later as a Post Master, soon required him to move to other locations and by 1907 he had been transferred to Roebourne. Until his retirement in 1933 the family lived in accommodation at or near the post offices where he worked, and from c.1908 the house in Heytesbury Road was leased out. The first known, and longest staying, tenant was Henry Daglish. Previous assessments have stated that Daglish lived at 122 Heytesbury Road during his tenure as Mayor of Subiaco (1903-1904 & 1906-1907) and Premier of Western Australia (1904-1905). However further research has found that his address during that period was 61 Heytesbury Road (a site that has now been redeveloped with a modern office building). After moving to 122 Heytesbury Road in c.1908, Daglish (who had been the first Labor Premier of the State) served as an independent and then Liberal member of parliament, and was minister for works in the Frank Wilson ministry in 1910-11. After he was defeated in the 1911 election, Daglish became an estate agent and served as an employers' representative on the State Arbitration Court. During this period the house was also used for social and community events, particularly associated with Henry’s political activities and with social causes supported by his wife, Edith. Henry Daglish lived at 122 Heytesbury Road until his death in 1920 and the house continued to be occupied by his widow, and their children Edith, jnr, and Henry, until c.1928. Edith, snr, and her daughter then moved to the suburb of Daglish, which had been named after their husband and father in that year. During the final years of James Horrigan’s working life (when he was based at Katanning and then Claremont) 122 Heytesbury Road was occupied by an accountant, George Reynold Galbraith. In 1933 the Horrigan family, including James, Josephine and their children John (known as Bryan) and Moya, finally returned to their first family home. Josephine died in 1953 and James in 1965. The house then passed to their unmarried daughter, Moya, who lived here until the 1980s.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity - High: The place continues to be occupied as a private residence. Authenticity - High: The original external detailing of the building is largely intact and/or sympathetically restored, and the place has been well maintained. Rarity/Representativeness - 122 Heytesbury Road is a good representative example of an early twentieth century Federation Queen Anne villa, designed to a style and scale suited to the professional classes.

Based on a streetscape inspection the building appears to be in a good condition.