Spencer's Cottage

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Register of the National Estate Interim 24 Jun 1997
Register of the National Estate Registered 27 Oct 1998
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1A
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 1A

Statement of Significance

Spencer's Cottage has a high level of cultural heritage significance as an example of early rural residences built out of local materials and close to the Serpentine and Millbrook Rivers and in its association with the Spencer family. The cottage is a reminder of the difficult conditions underwhich early settlers lived and the need for self-sufficiency.

Physical Description

The cottage was constructed in two stages; stage 1 a two-roomed cottage with fireplace on east side; stage 2 built on a lower level to same design as stage 1. The cottage is set on a red loam river flat surrounded by hills and at the junction of the Millbrook and Serpentine rivers - creating a ford at which they crossed the river. Also the Carralong Creek runs past the house and joins the Serpentine River west of the house.

History

Built c1860 by Joshua Spencer (son of Charles and Elizabeth) for his bride Mary Ann Moore. Amongst the first residences to be built in the Serpentine-Mardella district. The cottage was expanded as the family grew. The Spencers used to go by bullock team and dray to take the cattle to Fremantle twice a year to pick up supplies. The creek was used to irrigate pastures. The track out of the property originally went up the Serpentine River and passed the Falls until it came to the flat. The Spencers, beginning from Charles and Elizabeth, were to becoming significant land-owners in the Serpentine-Mardella district, with land holdings extended to over 800 hectares.

MODIFICATIONS: Corrugated iron roof; outside walls rendered with cement; one wall reconstructed.

5 Heritage List
SJ12-14 Local Heritage Survey

1688 Carralong homestead Spencer's Flats, Serpentine : report on cultural heritage significance. Report 1992

Wall EARTH Pise {Rammed Earth}