Rock Cairn

Shire of Toodyay

Chittering Rd Moondyne

Avon Valley national Park

Municipal Inventory Adopted 11 Jan 2013 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The Cairn has scientific value as it demonstrates the methods of early survey techniques of the 19th century. The place has historic value as it is associated with Sir John Forrest, explorer, surveyor and politician. It represents the first exploration and subsequent settlement of the Avon Valley in the Toodyay Shire and therefore has historic value.

Physical Description

The site lies amongst the undualting hills and gullies of the Avon Valley National Park on top of a hill. The site overlooks a watercourse (approx 500 m away) to the south and west. To the north is private property. Local geology is pisolithic conglomerate (coffee rock), orange, yellow and brown with isolated boulders/domes of granite in the surrounding areas. The site is located 115m south of the survey heritage trail and 3.2 km east of Plunkett Road. The Site is signposted and there are markers on the walk trail leading to the area. The place consists of a stone surveyor's cairn, approx 1.9m by 1.9m ub area, 1.2m high, composed of rocks arranged in a vaguely conical shape. The rocks themselves are composed of the same conglomerate coffee rock, on average 40cm in size. At the top/centre of the cairn is a pole of bush timber, approx 25 cm protrusing from the top of the rocks. The wood has been severely damaged by termites. However, the cairn as a whole appears stable with no signs of collapse of shifting.

History

The cairn is one of the markers constructed during a survey of the Swan and Avon Valleys by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1877‐1878, designated ‘DP’. The triangulation survey team was led by John Forrest (1847‐1918) who was a significant figure in the historiy of Western Australia. He was influentital in the exploration of Western Australia as a surveyor and later moved into politics where he achieved the distinction of being the first Premier of Western Australia until his election in 1901 to the first Federal Government. Several survey markers or 'trig' points are located throughout the Swan and Avon Valleys and these now form part of the Avon Valley Survey Heritage trails opened in January 1996 in recognition of the pioneering achievements of Sir John Forrest. Theme: 105 ‐ Exploration

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

Other STONE Other Stone