Lake Grace School

Shire of Lake Grace

School Pl, Absolon St Lake Grace

Lake Grace

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category D

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates the development of the education facility in Lake Grace, and a significant association with early settlers in the region. The place is representative of school architecture of different periods, and is a fine example of the type.

History

By 1911, a settlement had formed in Lake Grace. As early as 1913, a Progress Association had formed in Lake Grace and requested that the Education Department establish a school. The school opened on 5 February 1914, with Miss Effie Padley taking charge of 11 students. The school's official opening took place on 18 April with Sydney Stubbs officiating, and a picnic to celebrate. As was the case for schools throughout Western Australia, a minimum attendance of 8 students was required in order for the school to remain open. The school opened and closed a few times with fluctuating numbers of children. The Dumbleyung Police originally patrolled the Lake Grace region, prior to 1923 when the first Police Station was opened in Lake Grace on this site, after the school had relocated the educational facility. The police complex consisted of a dwelling, an office, jail and an exercise yard, as well as horse accomodation at the rear of the property. In the late 1930s the police were occasionally in need of the Roads Boards ute. No police vehicle was purchased for use in the Lake Grace Shire, until after the Road Traffic Authority was established and located in the Police Complex constructed at that time ( mid 70s ??) In 1923, negotiations were taking place for a new school for the 32 children, to be constructed on the site, and seven acres were added to the then existing 5 acre site. It was decided to construct a new school which was subsequently opened on 20 November 1923 by the Governor. The one room provided for 31 children under the direction of the teacher Mr Benjamin Dodds. The original school room was dismantled and removed to North East Lake Grace, which later was known as Beenong. By 1932 the building was extended, and a partition formed two rooms. With the advent of Mr Argent's school bus in 1947, the outlying schools closed and the children were transported into Lake Grace. In 1952 a new school was constructed and opened by AF Watts, the Minister for Education, assisted by Dr T Robertson, the Director of Education. A plaque was unveiled by Mrs John Lay (Nee Lizzie Slarke), who was one of the original students at the first Lake Grace School. The three new classes provided for 107 children. By 1961, 171 students attended the school, and a new class room was added. The school was upgraded to Junior High School status in 1962, and became a District High School in 1974. Further extensions took place in 1978 with the addition of an administration block and library resource centre. On 9 November 1984, the 80th anniversary of the school was celebrated with 1500 people in attendance. A monument was unveiled at the site of the original school room. The materials for the monument were donated by the families of the original students and was locked in the Bankwest vault, to be opened on the school's 100th anniversary.

AE Clare PWD Architect 1952 -