Mosman Park Memorial Park

Town of Mosman Park

Heritage List Adopted 02 Sep 2014

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 21 Sep 2009

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996
Register of the National Estate Removed from RNE

Statement of Significance

This park has been public open space since the beginning of this century and has been the primary memorial to the fallen of the two World Wars and other wars. The park has been, and continues to be, well cared for. It is an attractive recreation area as well as being the entrance to the Town of Mosman Park offices. The first Mosfest was held in this park.

Physical Description

Large park that extends from Palmerston Street to the Swan River. The top area has landscaped gardens, an avenue of pine trees from Palmerston Street fates, the Town of Mosman Park Administration Centre, a memorial rotunda, lawns, mature eucalypts, flower beds. The central area, between Bay View Terrace and Johnson Parade, has an avenue of trees, car park, lawns, mature trees and a toilet block. The lower area abuts other reserves and the river, it has lawn, mature trees, shrubs and the Swan Canoe Club building. There are two jetties, the larger of which incorporates Meads Fish Gallery restaurant.

Integrity/Authenticity

1905 trees planted. 1930 Bay View Terrace bisected park. 1934-5 developed as Soldiers' Memorial Park, Norfolk Island pines planted by families of servicemen killed in WWI, erection of gates at western and northern entrances. Stone quarried and air raid shelters during WWII. 1946-53 park re-establishment. Rotunda built 1952. Early 1960s Council Administration Centre built in park, landscaping of fountains, entrance and terraces. 1990 Memorial plaques at Bay View Terrace entrance.

Marshall Clifton Architect 1960 -