Residence, 5 Martell Street

5 Martell St Warnbro

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category D

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the post war style expressed in asbestos sheeting. • The place has historic value for its association with the development of Warnbro in the 1960s as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed dwelling, set amongst an open garden comprising mature shrubs, lawn and low stone garden beds. The house faces north with its main symmetrical façade featuring a deep recessed verandah, centrally located and raised four steps from ground level with a metal balustrade and gate. The main entrance is in the centre of the verandah with an obscure glazed window either side. The wall cladding is a combination of painted flat and corrugated fibre-cement with a series of corner windows on either side of the verandah, there are no visible openings to the east or west. The corrugated iron roof is flat above the verandah, flanked by shallow pitched roofs to either side. A concrete driveway runs along the west side of the boundary, leading to a detached single width metal garage with glimpses of a new double width garage behind.

History

Following World War Two Rockingham continued to develop as a popular tourist destination with the suburbs of Rockingham, Palm Beach and Safety Bay being well patronized by holidaymakers. The popular beaches not only attracted more visitors but also workers, settled in the area with their families as industrial sites began to be established in the region. The suburb of Warnbro was undeveloped in the 1950s with the area characterised by sandy scrub and minimal access roads. A subdivision plan for this site and the surrounding lots was approved in 1960. This residence was constructed in the early 1960s and was one of the first in the street and adjacent area. According to the Rate Books, in 1961, the property was owned by Robert Burns and had not been developed at that time which suggests it was built shortly thereafter as it is evident in 1965. Aerial photographs indicate that the original residence has not been significantly altered since its construction.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High