House- 121 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

121 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey brick and corrugated zincalume residence, in the Federation Bungalow style, set in an open garden is culturally significant because: - it was constructed for the Alfred Hubbard family, a senior civil servant in the early twentieth century; - it is representative of the style and standard of the better class of bungalows in the district; - it is an attractive example of an asymmetrical Federation bungalow; - it is located within a cultural group and townscape area. The house is a Federation Bungalow which is asymmetrical in form and is less ornate than the Federation Queen Anne style of its neighbour. The house is fmely proportioned and is notable for the elegance of its verandah with its graceful curved and fretted bressemers spanning between the turned verandah posts. The place is set in an open garden setting to the street, between places of similar style. The carport repeats the original detail of the house, however, it confuses the original asymmetrical presentation of the house. The house was a highly competent design of its style and period. Albert Hubbard was one of several civil servants livingin this small area of Peppermint Grove in the early twentieth century. The place is part of a group reflecting the social and economicdevelopmentof the suburb. The place has some social significance. The place is typical of the style and standard of Federation period bungalows in this part of the district.

Physical Description

Asymmetrically designed Elegant curved long span bressemer Picket fence separates garden from the street Set in group of Federation period houses.

History

The Hubbard family has been one of the longstanding members of the Peppermint Grove community. 121 Forrest Street represents a family residence typical of the family'S economic standing in the early 1900s. The place has some historical significance.

Modifications: Carport added in matching style