HOUSE, 43 HOLLAND STREET

43 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

Single storey limestone with tuck pointed brick quoining to the door and window openings and corners of the house. The Colorbond hipped roof has two rendered chimneys with corbelling and there is a bull nosed verandah supported by timber posts with decorative iron brackets and fretwork. The split paned timber double hung sash windows are extant. There is a limestone piers with metal infill fence to the front boundary.

History

George Dexter Stotter was the owner of a cottage which had been built by 1900 on Lot 1016. The first occupant was Victor Lanyon, a fireman, followed by Isaac Prater, a driver, c1903-07. In 1910/11 the rate books record Eliza Stotter as the owner. Various tenants were in residence until 1915 when George Dexter Stotter is listed as the owner/occupier. He remained there until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The house was originally number 68, and became number 43 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) shows a stone house with a weatherboard part in the south-east corner and a galvanised iron room attached to the back of that. There is a full-length front verandah with central steps leading to the front and back yards. Aerial photos show that between 2005 and 2010 the lot to the east and south was cleared and seems to be prepared for subdivision. Between 2010 and 2015 a large, two storey addition was built to the rear of the house.