DUPLEX, 152 MARINE TERRACE

152 Marine Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 152-154 Marine Terrace, a typical rendered masonry and tile single storey duplex pair dating from 1903 has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place has some aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow style of architecture attached pair. It is also valued for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area; the place has some historic value as an early twentieth century residence that is representative of the typical workers’ houses in South Fremantle area.

Physical Description

152-154 Marine Terrace is a single storey, rendered masonry and tiled duplex pair built c.1903 with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is gabled and clad with tiles. The front verandah is under a separate tiled roof supported by timber posts. Each has a front door with fanlight and a protruding front room with bay window with tiled roof and double hung sash windows to the front and additional windows to the sides. There are two brick corbelled chimneys evident. The duplex is elevated from street level. There is a limestone wall to the front boundary with in-built steps leading to the front entrance. This place contains limestone features. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Dec 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for No 152: retrospective works including construction of a timber deck and a timber rail and brush wood fence to the front, and a limestone block wall with timber gates at the rear.

History

Duplex, 152 Marine Terrace was built along with its pair at No. 154 in 1903/04 for Patrick Reynolds. The first tenants were William Wolf, a fireman, and Thomas Smith, a boilermaker. Mr Reynolds continued to own the cottages until c. 1925, when they were sold to Michael Guilfoyle. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1955 shows a pair of attached brick houses at 152 and 154 Marine Terrace. Both had centrally located bay windows, full length front verandahs and front steps. They each had long side verandahs, and galvanised iron outbuildings in the back yard. By the early 1950s, the two duplexes were owned by Leslie Singleton. Cesara Minutillo, who was the owner by the mid-1950s, still owned the two cottages in the early 1980s. Both were rental properties during this time. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Dec 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for No 152: retrospective works including construction of a timber deck and a timber rail and brush wood fence to the front, and a limestone block wall with timber gates at the rear.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence