The Rocks

182-188 Grey St Albany

Government Cottage
Government House

Heritage Agreement YES 22 Feb 1999 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument
Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020
State Register Registered 01 Apr 1999 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1980
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Statement of Significance

The Rocks, a large, two-storey, early Victorian style, stone and timber house, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place has state value for its use as a vice-regal residence, regional value, particularly for its time as a school hostel and considerable local historic value through its diverse uses associated with civic, military, medical, educational and community functions. The place is associated with three Western Australian Governors, its original owner, W. G. Knight, World War One wounded soldiers, pupils who attended during its time as a girls' school, military staff who occupied the place during World War Two, the girls and women who lived there while it was a high school hostel and disabled persons who have used it as a holiday venue. The place has played several important roles in Albany's history as house, vice-regal residence, hospital, school and hostel. Because of this and its long association with the local community, it contributes strongly to the community's sense of place. The place is a fine example of a house built not just to house a well to-do Victorian family, but also as a symbol of their authority and power within the town. The quality of the views from the building and the grounds, and in particular the panoramic views provided by the width of the site, are notable. The building is the only one of its kind in Albany and is unusual in the size of its grounds.

Physical Description

The Rocks is located on an imposing site overlooking the town and harbour. It is set within a wide expanse of lawn and mature trees. The large building is made of local stone, brick, timber verandahs and a corrugated iron roof. The building has been altered as its function changed but most changes have been internal and have not diminished the restrained character of the exterior of the rocks, typical of a large house of the period.

History

The Rocks was built in 1882 for prominent local identity, William Grylls Knight and his family. Knight was Mayor of Albany from 1886 to 1888. The Knight family occupied the Rocks until 1910. The last occupant was artist Mary Knight, the daughter of William Knight. The State Government purchased the property in 1910 for use as a Vice Regal summer cottage. Contractor, C D Keyser, made alterations to the home at this time. During World War I the building was used as a convalescent home for wounded servicemen. It continued to provide this service until 1921 when it was again used for vice regal visits. By 1937 the building was no longer needed for the Governor and served variously as a school, maternity and general hospital. It was again used for servicemen in World War II until becoming a private residence in 1944. Since that time the building has had other uses including a hostel. The Rocks remained the property of the State Government and in the early 1990s was vested in the Minister of Public Health and used as a hospital and Activ Hostel. It then was purchased privately by the Evans family and converted into a 5-star boutique hotel which included making some additions and alterations.

Integrity: High/Moderate Authenticity: Moderate