Bryant Memorial Hall

47 Kent St Busselton

Congregational Church

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982
Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Statement of Significance

Bryant Memorial Hall has cultural heritage significance as a good example of post World War II church architecture belonging to Uniting denominations. It is also a significant place of worship for Non-conformist groups and was used as a relief centre during times of hardship.

Physical Description

Bryant Memorial Hall is a single storey brick hall with a lean-to roof and an extended porch entrance that is marked by a tall brick column. The building is set in a carefully landscaped garden. A small reconstructed ‘L’ shaped wall at the front of the building was built using random limestone from the original building. A plaque is set within this wall, the text as follows: ‘These stones of the original church have been retained as a memorial to the pioneers who maintained worship in this place from 1870. This plaque commemorates the dedication and opening of the new community centre on 16th June 1985. ”

Integrity/Authenticity

High Degree/High Degree Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity. It is currently used as for Sunday school and play groups. Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity. Archaeological Description: Nil

Reconstructed L shaped wall with a plaque.