Lemnos Hospital

City of Nedlands

Stubbs Tce Shenton Park

Location Details

INCLUDES: Aleppo pine Tree, Admin Block, Services Block, Crete House, Borneo House, Alamein House, Patient Shelter & Pavilion + site features, landscape areas and elements DOES NOT INCLUDE: Flanders House & Gallipoli House

Shenton College

Nedlands

Heritage List Adopted 19 Dec 2017
State Register Registered 27 Aug 1999 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category A
Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category A
Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999
Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

Selby-Lemnos Hospital has significant aesthetic, historic, social, rarity and representative cultural heritage value. It is a fine representative of a Large number of Menial Health buildings in the City of Ncdlands. The selling and architectural integrity of the buildings have strong heritage merit that reflect an interesting mix of interwar design influenced by Federation filigree style. The hospital was uniquely designed to provide a homely domestic selling to enhance the possibility of recuperation from mental illness, this was a diversion from the norm in the post World War I period. Historically the hospital has had strong associations with providing a vital service in Mental Health for soldiers recuperating from two world wars.

Physical Description

The site is well located with a pleasant curved driveway flanked by mature trees. The buildings are basically red brick, and appear set in bushland context with outlook to the west. The unity of the added buildings with the original structures has been obtained by restrain! in the use of materials and proportions. This results in a peaceful. non-aggressive environment. The reception building is two storeys with a broken back clay tiled roof. composite brick and timber balustrade recanting the filigree of the Federation era, and the Union flag in the design of the balustrade. The ward buildings appear less opulent than the reception building. each laking its relative part in the hierarchy of development on the site. Attractive well maintained gardens complete the setting of this historic place.

History

Lemnos Hospital was opened on 12 July 1926 to provide treatment and care for ex-servicemen suffering from mental illness. The hospital was named after the island in the Aegean Sea used as a hospital during World War L Though there is no evidence, il is thought that Dr James Bentley, the Inspector General of the Insane in 1926 chose the name Lemnos for the new hospital. Bentley had served in the Australian Infantry Force during World War I and spent time on Lemnos in the Aegean Sea recovering from malaria. It was designed with the intention of providing a home rather than an institution for returned service men, and in this respect reflected the contemporary attitude towards hospital design in the I920s. The layout and plans for the new hospital were the result of consultation between the Inspector General for the Insane Dr J T Anderson and the principal architect of the Public Works Department. Mr W 0 Hardwick. The final design was domestic in scale and detail with an emphasis of symmetry in the facade and the intention to give it Australian character. The scale and detailing of the buildings and gardens contrasted with the grander but more forbidding institutional buildings and open landscape characteristic of Claremont Hospital (now Swanbourne and Graylands Hospitals). Lemnos was officially opened by Governor Sir William Campion on the 12 July 1926 in the presence of Colonel Semmens (Commonwealth Repatriation Commission), S W Munsie, MLA (the Minister for Health) and Premier Collins. Following World War II the number of patients at the hospital increased. resulting in the construction of a new closed ward in 1955. An additional ward block was constructed in the 19605. The hospital currently houses geriatric patients suffering from mental illness. Among them are a very few of the original returned servicemen. In more recent years n number of other mental health facilities have been established on the land around Lemnos Hospital. In 1965 the Shenton Park Day Centre opened. This was renamed the Selby Community Clinic in 1967. In 1983 Administration Offices for Mental Health Services were constructed and in 1987 Selby Community Clinic was extended and the Head Injured Unit and the Child Psychiatric Unit were relocated to the site. In November 1995 a commemoration plaque wac; unveiled by Mr A Bansemen to recognise the naming of the Sclby-Lernnos Hospital.

Excellent

Excellent

W B Hardwick Architect - -

SP1 LGA Place No

4127 Lemnos Hospital/Selby Centre (Proposed Shenton College) Shenton Park: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
5947 Shenton College/Lemnos Hospital : referral plans. C D Rom 2002
3157 Lemnos Hospital Shenton Park Heritage Assessment Heritage Study {Other} 1997