St Columba's Catholic Primary School

30 York St South Perth

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Nov 2000 Category A+

Statement of Significance

Saint Columba’s Primary School has aesthetic, historic, social and representative cultural heritage significance. The school has a long history in the Catholic community of South Perth that started with a simple combined church and school hall in 1908. The hall was still used as part of the school in 1999. Saint Columba’s Primary School is the parish school linked to the nearby Saint Columba’s Catholic Church which was built in 1936.

Physical Description

Saint Columba’s Primary School is made up of a series of buildings constructed in different time periods. The original Federation buildings have been extended over time, with inter-war and post war influences evident. The Pre-Primary building is a modern construction built in 1990. Some of the buildings retain the original facebrick finish, while other buildings have been rendered and painted.

History

The first building on the site of the present Saint Columba’s Primary School was completed in 1908. The original teachers at the school were the Sisters of Mercy, followed by the Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart who established themselves in the convent in York Street in 1915. (Refer Pl No. SPCnt 1-Dennehy House). The school was then called Mount Saint Joseph’s, but changed its name to Saint Columba’s Primary School in 1938, three years after the parish Church of the same name was built. (Refer Pl No. SPCnt 7a - Saint Columba’s Church). The school remained under the principalship of the sisters for seven decades before the first lay principal was appointed in 1986. Saint Columba’s Primary School celebrated its 91st Birthday in 1999. At that time there were 235 students. The principal was Ms Loretta Gibson and the school was served by all lay staff members.

Richard Joseph Dennehy Architect - -