ST John The Theologian Greek Orthodox Chapel

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

St John the Theologian Greek Orthodox Chapel

Augusta/Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 3A
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

The Greek Chapel is of significance: • As a memorial to the actions of the people of Crete during WWII and the monks of Preveli Monastery who assisted Allied forces escape the Nazis. • As evidence of the new coastal development that took place as the population of the region increased in the late twentieth century.

Physical Description

The Greek Chapel is a single storey building with a rectangular plan form. There is also a complimentary detached hall at the rear.The walls are constructed of rendered masonry (painted white) and the gabled roof is clad with orange, Roman terracotta tiles (with no eaves). Windows are timber framed with vertical proportions.The building is located on an elevated site overlooking the ocean, with a paved terrace providing a gathering and viewing area.In February 2012 it was surrounded by an open bush setting that had been severely burnt in the 2011 bush fires

History

Mr Geoffrey Edwards was taken prisoner by the Germans when he was stationed at Crete, but he managed to escape. The monks of Preveli Monastery and villagers assisted allied and Australian servicemen, including Edwards, after the 1941 Nazi invasion of Crete.It was the dream of Mr Geoffrey Edwards to have a place of worship at Prevelly, the place he founded and named in memory of the Preveli Monastery and surrounding villages in Crete.The Prevelly Greek Chapel was opened on Monday 4th June 1979 by the primate of the Greek Orthodox Church in Australia, Archbishop Stylianos (of Sydney). The other special guest was the head monk of the Preveli Monastery.The erection of a small white chapel, which is Greek in style, was greatly assisted by the support of the local community, especially the Greek residents. The chapel is an interdenominational place of worship, and a memorial to the gallant people of Crete during WWII and the monks of Preveli Monastery.

Integrity/Authenticity

High: The original use has been maintained. High: The original/significant fabric is largely intact.

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only

I. J. Georgiou (B Arch) Architect - -