HOUSE, 22 HOLLAND STREET

22 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed and weatherboard clad walls and a painted corrugated iron hipped roof house. The bull nosed verandah has timber posts and some lattice infill (not original). There are timber double hung sash windows extant.

History

Fremantle Rate Book records show that Lot 6 of 989 has a cottage on it by 1902/3. The owner was Alfred Cane and the occupant was James Forbes, an Engine Driver. Post Office directories list Alfred J Cain (different spelling but probably the same person) as living in Holland Street in this location from 1900, dating the cottage to that time. Forbes is listed as the occupant after this up to c1925. After this, the occupant was John Bradford, up to at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The house was allocated No. 37 in 1905, and became number 22 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. A 1913 plan (PWD 13017) and the 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) show that No. 22 is a small, square, weatherboard house with a front verandah and central steps, and a rear half-length verandah with the east end enclosed with iron. There is a stone outbuilding near the house on the east side of the lot, abutting a retaining wall that divides the lot. There are some smaller outbuildings beyond the retaining wall and a fenced off enclosure at the rear boundary. A black and white photo from 1990 and notes are available in the LHC Blue File. Aerial photos show that while the configuration of outbuildings has changed often over the years, the footprint of the house has not.