HOUSE, 105 HOLLAND STREET

105 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 105 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted roughcast rendered brick and tuckpointed red face brick (stretcher bond). The gable roof is clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah sits under a separate bullnose corrugated iron roof. The verandah is supported by chamfered timber posts with decorative timber brackets. The asymmetrical front façade has timber double hung windows. A face brick chimney is evident. The place has a rendered masonry and iron palisade front boundary fence. The roof has prominent solar panels.

History

This Workers Home Board was built on Lot 1563 c. 1913/14 and was first occupied by George Stitz. By 1915/16 Harold John Branch was the occupier and remained there until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2118) shows three identical houses in plan (Nos. 103, 105 & 107); a brick house with a half-length front verandah on the west side and another along the rear. There are some small outbuildings. The house was originally number 176, and became number 105 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. Aerial photos show that in the early 2000s the house was redeveloped and extended at the rear and the roof replaced.

Wall RENDER Roughcast