Hackett Memorial Buildings (University of Western Australia, UWA)

City of Subiaco

off Mounts Bay Rd Crawley

Location Details

The main historic portion of the UWA campus is in the City of Subiaco. The Park Avenue buildings to the north east are in the City of Perth.

Hacket Hall & Admin Bldg & Whitfield Court
Winthrop Hall & Great Gateway, Sunken Gdn

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004
State Register Registered 04 Apr 1996 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988
Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023
Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

• 19952 Sunken Garden, University of Western Australia, UWA

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

A group of composite limestone and brick structures with tiles roof and collonade details in Donnybrook stone. They are in a Renaissance Romanesque style of Southern Italy and Sicily, consistent with Perth's Mediterranean climate and setting. The Administration Building (1930) originally housed two levels fo Arts classrooms in the sout wing, a Library in the north wing, and Admin offices connnecting them. In 1953 and 1964 alterations were carries out. Hackett Hall (1931) for students included a billiard room, games room, shop, offices, boardroom and separate men's and women's reading and common rooms and cafeterias. Additions were carried out in 1946 and 1961. Winthrop Hall (1932) was designed as the ceremonial place, planned as a Medieval guild hall. Elements such as the Rose Window and amrble floor were taken from various European bulidings.Whitfield Court, named after the first Vice Chancellor, Professor Hubert Whitfield, contains a reflecting ppol, poplars, and avenue of cypress trees and a number of commemorative features. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.)

History

Constructed in the early 1930s, the Hackett Memorial Buildings have significance as an integrated group of buildings which set the standard and character for the subsequent design of the UWA campus. Consistent design style, rich textures and warm colours give considerable aesthetic value. The buildings were designed by Melbourne architects Rodney Alsop and Conrad Sayce after an international competition, and the complex was awarded the Royal Institute of British Architects Bronze Medal in 1931, the first for a WA building. Foundation stones were laid in 1929, and the builders were A T Brine & Sons. Winthrop Hall was opened on 15 April 1932. The Hall, Tower and Great Gateway (1932) play an important traditional role as the ceremonial hall and focal point and symbol of the university. The Hackett Memorial Buildings are named in honour of UWA's first chancellor and generous benefactor, Sir Winthrop Hackett. Hackett Hall was extended in 1961, to a design by Marshall Clifton. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.) Marshall Clifton was born in Wokalup, WA in 1903, and began his architectural career in the PWD in 1922, under W. B. Hardwick. He was an Assistant Architect from 1927-1929, before working privately for a short time with G Herbert Parry. He then traveled abroad to work and study, with painting excursions to the Continent. On his return to Perth in 1933, he formed a partnership with Parry, then set up his own practice in 1937. Clifton joined the army during WWII, and afterwards, from 1946-1953, formed a partnership with Eric Leach. Marshall Clifton is best known for his 'Spanish influenced' private houses, his skill as a water colour artist, and his UWA Crawley Campus buildings. He died in 1975. (Ref: B. Chapman & D. Richards, 'Marshall Clifton Architect and Artist,' Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989.) A government decision in favour of a university for Western Australia was made in 1901, however a shortage of funds prevented it being established until 1913. The University Endowment Bill in 1903 allowed for land to be set aside for the future. The first location was a temporary one in Irwin Street, Perth, in a weatherboard building. The first Chancellor was John Winthrop Hackett. In 1921 Crawley was chosen as the permanent site for UWA. The Irwin Street building was relocated there in 1932.The foundation stone for the Hackett Memorial Buildings was laid in 1929. They form the focal point and symbolic landmark of UWA.

Marshall Clifton, Hackett Hall extension 1961 Architect - -

7781 Appendix 2: 1. architectural competition for Winthrop Hall and other buildings - adjudicator's report 2. Design no. 141 - report 3. Design no. 137 - report. Other 0
4906 The University of Western Australia : Winthrop Hall : draft interim conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
7780 Appendix 1: architectural competition for Winthrop hall and other buildings for the University of Western Australia - conditions regulating submission of designs, 1926. Other 0

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution