Condon Creek Townsite

Town of Port Hedland

Shellborough

Port Hedland

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Aug 2005

Port-related Structures Survey Completed 31 Oct 1995

Statement of Significance

Condon townsite is significant as the first port in the Pilbara and a pivotal town and port in the pastoral and early mining development of the region.

Physical Description

On the North Western side of the creek, the jetty ruins consists of some timber piles and an assemblage of stones. The remains of the bond store consist of the concrete pillar foundations, and a stone and a below ground concrete water tank. The tank is mainly below ground level.

History

Officially called Condon, or Condong, but gazetted as Shellborough, Condon was the first port to be settled in the Pilbara, located between the port of Cossack, 260 kilometres away, and the DeGrey River. Condon was established as a port to service the growing number of pastoral stations developed along the DeGrey, including Warrawagine, Warralong, Coongan, Muccan, Yarrie, Ettrick and Mulyie Stations. Condon comprised a townsite of one square mile that was partly surveyed in 1872. Initially providing a port for the transport of wool to London, with the discovery of gold at Marble Bar and Nullagine in the 1880s, the port was also used for the delivery of machinery and stores, which were then, carted inland by bullock teams. By June 1887 the telegraph line from Roebourne to Condon was completed, and a site chosen for the telegraph station. In 1893 Condon was re-surveyed, and Condon became an important link in the Perth- Wyndham telegraph line. During the 1880s Condon was largely built of galvanised iron and wood, and in its heyday in 1898-1899, had a population of 200 people and buildings including two hotels, several stores, a post office providing Morse code for communication, wheelwrights and blacksmiths, and a carpenter. By 1900-1901 Condon’s population had decreased to 50, and in 1905 only 12 people remained, with one hotel and a store. With the development of Port Hedland as the port of the Pilbara, the majority of Condon’s population moved, taking their houses and all belongings. In 1919, two families remained in Condon, the Wallace’s, of who Alexander Wallace McGregor was the postmaster at Condon between 1917 and 1919, and the linesman who checked the telegraph lines from south, west and east.

Remnants