Katanning Post Office

Shire of Katanning

101 Clive St Katanning

Cnr Clive & Richardson Sts

Katanning

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 09 Jan 1998 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992
Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The Katanning Post Office signifies the way in which people have a need, whether for business or private reasons to communicate with each other. A post office facilitates this and is therefore a crucial service in any established and growing community and has high social significance.

Physical Description

The Post Office is a one storey red brick structure with terracotta roof tiles. The building is designed in the Federation Free Style. The central bay is arched and flanked by two narrow slot windows and arched porches. The walls are laid in soft red bricks in English bond in a rusticated pattern. The building has double hung sash windows, which have arched multipaned sections above. The arches are laid up in voussoir bricks with mannered stucco keystones that break through the arch to join a raised panel in the parapet. The timber joining remains mostly intact. The hipped and gabled roof is rich in its geometry and the focal point is the lantern shaped ventilator. The porch has been tiled. The office has two main entrances with arched brick porticos. Modifications and additions have taken place since the building was erected, including removal of all interior walls and original equipment. The telephone rooms have been demolished and the private boxes relocated. The standard Australia Post fit out spoils the interior space and obscures much detail. The timber ceilings have been retained.

History

In 1912 Mr J Park was the successful tenderer for the new post office - the original one having been built in 1892 of which A E Piesse was the first postmaster. The contract price for the new post office was £2482 / 4/ 10 and the building was completed in 1913, opening in April. The Great Southern Herald provided the following description: Entering the new building from Clive Street, through the lobbies and under the spacious arches there is on one side the public receiving box for letters and papers, and on the other the private letter boxes. A public telephone box is situated on either side opening from the lobbies. Passing through the folding doors there is an impression of appreciable roominess. The desks and writing facilities are arranged against the southern wall, between which the counter is some 25ft of floor and space. The counter is arranged in semi-circular fashion across the room. The main hall in which are erected all the necessary fittings, is about 40ft square, and light and ventilation have been studiously provided. The telephone room is situated in the northeast corner of the main hall, from which entrance is obtained to the battery room. In the opposite corner are the strongroom, built with concrete and lavatories also built into the main structure. Granolithic has been provided as flooring for the back verandah and two large tanks provide ample fresh water for drinking and other purposes. The general appearance both inside and out reveals careful workmanship; and the new building combines utility and adornment in this rapidly growing centre. [GSH, 23/4/13] The present Post Office was the first significant public building to be located on the eastern side of the railway line rather than the western side. It included a telephone exchange, weather equipment and stores for the railway workers. Since being built the original interior walls have been removed, the telephone rooms demolished and the private boxes relocated. The former post office building was utilised as an addition to the postmaster's residence.

H Beasley, PWD WA Architect 1913 -