Mount Ginginup

Shire of Gingin

Cheriton Rd Gingin

Sunday Hill

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category D

Statement of Significance

During the Second World War, this hill was the site of an American unit encampment. U.S.A. 699th Air Warning Battalion were here from March 1942 to sometime later in that year. Fifty men in this Radar Detection Unit camped on the hillside in a clump of trees. There was a well with a good supply of water nearby.

Physical Description

The hill is situated three kilometers north of Gingin. From the top of Sunday Hill there is an uninterrupted view 180° north and south and west to the coast.

History

In 1843, SL 101 was surveyed for W.L. Brockman. He leased the land around and bought SL459 in 1867. The name 'Ginginup' was given by the Aborigines, believed to mean 'water flowing between two hills'. It was shortened to Gingin by early settlers and became a place name of the nearby Town and district. When it was sold to Harper Edgar and Wedge in 1895, it became part of Edgar's farm. The Edgar family called it 'Sunday Hill', as they used to picnic there on Sundays.