Clive Street Precinct

Shire of Katanning

116-120 Clive St Katanning

Bankwest, Toyworld, Retravision, Wells & Co
Mills Dentist, Frank Freemantles Chemist,News

Katanning

Statement of Significance

The shops and bank, which form the Clive Street precinct, have some aesthetic significance, adding to the streetscape value of Clive Street. The precinct also has a level of historic and social significance, tracing to some degree the growth and development of the commercial activity and needs in Katanning.

Physical Description

Painted brick and stucco iron roofed single storey shops in Federation Freestyle in a variety of expressions.

History

Bankwest, Retravision and Mensland are located on the corner of Clive and Dore Street, which was once the site of the Katanning Lands Office, built by the PWD in 1902. Toyworld: 118 Clive Street (Lot 4, Part Lots 205/206) Owners: KD & S Punch (L27 Marmion Street, Katanning) John Philpot built the brick and tile structure. First known as Mill's Dentist, then Frank Freemantle's Chemist, Thornton's Newsagents, Peddley's Chemist and as Toyworld until recently. The land originally belonged to the Rural and Agricultural Bank (Bankwest). Retravision: 118 Clive Street (Lot 4, Part Lots 205/206) Owners: KD & S Punch (L27 Marmion Street, Katanning) Originally a saddle shop, Mrs Fremantle's Frock Shop then Bob Wright's Electrical H. N. Wells & Co.: 116 Clive Street Owners: JH & JT Wells (PO Box 144 Katanning) Mr Frank Fremantle snr. purchased the brick and tile building and Mrs Fremantle ran a frock shop in front and Dr Caldwell had two rooms at the rear. Eventually Dr Christie took over Caldwell's practice. A butcher shop also operated from the premises. In 1958, Mrs Fremantle offered the building to Wells, and Dr Christie moved out. Wells opened up the whole building to operate H. N. Wells & Co. Bankwest: 120 Clive Street (Lot 5, Part Lots 2, 205 & 206) Owners: Bankwest (PO Box 74) Originally known as the Agricultural Bank which opened in Katanning in 1922 and occupied the former Katanning Lands Office. The outside roof line was altered to present view in 1994.

Fair - Good