Urwin's Store (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

123 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Caddy 7 Wilshire's Draperty store
Toodyay Bakery & Tearooms, Unwin's Store

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with the Buffaloes, Unwins and the businesses which have operated from the place since the turn of the century. The double storey building has aesthetic value for its contribution to the main streetscape of Toodyay and the detail of its original design.

Physical Description

Double storey building with parapet decorated with scrolls and finials. Brick and rendered facade with hipped iron roof. The upper storey now has a balcony extending over the lower verandah, enclosed with removable screens which obscure the upper section of the facade. The lower storey is still used as a shop and has retained much of its original character and features.

History

The store was originally Unwins Drapery Store. The Toodyay Masonic Lodge rented the upstairs rooms before moving to its current premises in 1924. Other Lodges also used these rooms. The Buffaloes held meetings here until the 1950's.

Integrity: High Authenticity: Low/ Medium

Fair-Good