Commercial Bank of Australia (fmr), Bridgetown

116 Hampton St Bridgetown

Location Details

Was part of P110, until revised curtilage, now to be assessed on individual basis. Was previously P2960

Accountants Office
Westralian Bank

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Heritage List Adopted 18 Mar 1983

RHP - To be assessed Current 10 Dec 2004

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Aug 1993
Statewide Bank Survey Adopted 01 Nov 1997
Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Values

The place is a good example of a Federation Free Classical architectural style Office in a rural area.

The place is associated with the development of Bridgetown.

The place has historic value as it contributes to the evolution of civic buildings with in the Precinct.

The place has aesthetic value as it forms part of the identified Heritage Precinct.

Physical Description

□ Single storey □ Rendered Brick façade □ South wall is face brick with rendered bands □ Gabled tin roof □ Parapet concealing roof to street façade.

History

‘The first explorer into the area was Thomas Turner, an Augusta settler, who traced the Blackwood River upstream to the Arthur River in 1834. He was followed a decade later by Surveyor A. C. Gregory who first explored the area in 1845 and returned to carry out a survey in 1852. ‘ ‘There is some argument over who was the first settler in the area with both E. G. Hester and John Blechynden (whose house is one of the town's major historical attractions) both arriving at around the same time in 1857. ‘ ‘Hester settled at Blackwood Park while Blechynden took up 4 000 ha on the southern side of the river and a small holding, on which his house Bridgedale now stands, on the northern side of the river. The government acquired some of Blechynden's land in 1868 and it is on this land that the town of Bridgedale now stands. ‘ ‘The town was officially proclaimed on 4 June 1868 and named Bridgetown on a series of recommendations: 'Herewith I have the honour to forward a plan of the townsite laid out at Geegelup. Some of the settlers wish me to suggest the name of Bridgetown - as it is at a bridge and the Bridgetown was the first ship to put in at Bunbury for the wool from these districts. The name of the brook 'Geegelup' is also a very good name and one by which the place is well known - besides keeping up the native name'. Today, as if to confirm the correctness of those who named the town, Bridgetown boasts the longest jarrah bridge in Western Australia. There is also a model of the original Bridgetown barque in the Memorial Park over the road from the Tourist Bureau. ‘ ‘In 1862 John Allnutt was growing apples in the district. He was soon followed by other settlers who found the soils and the climate ideal for a range of fruits. This has proved to be one of the area's enduring industries with over 8 000 tons being shipped out of the area before World War II and 100 000 cases being packed in the 1960s.’ It was after Bridgetown was settled that the Accountants office was constructed in 1909.

Cavanagh James, Michael & Parry, George Architect - -

5706 Bridgetown : a selection of historical buildings. Report 1989