Federal Hotel (fmr)

23-25 William St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B
Register of the National Estate Nominated 14 Dec 1983
Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980
Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Aug 1983

Statement of Significance

Very significant historically as a hotel built in Fremantle during the gold boom period and still used for its original purpose. The place is a fine example of a Victorian Free Classical building, with elaborate stucco decoration above the ground floor level, that makes a significant contribution to the streetscape. The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Three storey prominent rendered brick hotel building, with attached two storey section at rear and a zero setback from the pavement. There is a decorative parapet with low balustrades and a highly decorative central pediment, engaged pilasters with ashlar effect flank the corners of the building. The ground floor and the first floor have verandas with metal lace work frieze onto brackets and columns; the first floor has a bull nosed corrugated iron roof and metal lace work balustrades.

History

The Federal Hotel was built and opened in 1887 by Mr James Herbert Jnr, son of James Herbert. A description of the hotel and its rooms is given in a newspaper article "Inquirer and Commercial News, 1887": 'The building is described as being in the Italian style, built of local stone and bricks, the outside walls and cornices being in Portland cement. Stained glass work by Messrs Barnett Bros.' The hotel was purchased prior to 1901 by Swan Brewery Co Ltd. and was retained until at least 1974, or later. In 1904, architect J. H. Eales was responsible for extensive additions to the Federal Hotel. The western wing extending towards the rear of the premises is even today visibly distinct from that of the original structure. In c1989 the hotel was changed into Rosie O'Grady's. Internal alterations and rebuilding of the two-storey front verandah and repainting of the front facade were carried out in 1995 by Maxwell Cox Architects. Further internal changes were made in 2001. Currently (2013), Rosie O'Grady's, an Irish themed hotel. On file at the Local History Collection: Photos from 1986.

Good.

George Charles Inskip. Architect - -