HOUSE, 13 FORREST STREET

13 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 13 Forrest Street is a single storey brick and iron house. The walls are tuck pointed brick and the hipped roof is clad in Colorbond/Zincalume. There is a face brick chimney with corbelling and a separate verandah which is supported by chamfered timber posts and decorative brackets. The façade has timber framed double hung sash windows flank the central entrance door that has side panels. There are prominent solar panels to the front roof and verandah.

History

Lot Pt 980 was still vacant in 1914/5. It was owned by the same owner as lot 979 and 981. The 1914 sewerage map (No. 2032) shows the outline of a house at No 13, with no detailed materials listed, suggesting it was not yet constructed. In Post Office Directories, the house is first listed in 1925, with resident James A Bridge. Residents changed often over the years, suggesting the place may have been a rental property. (James Bridge 1925, H Draper 1930, Sydney Tugby 1935, Vacant 1940, Richard Ingram 1949). The house was originally number 86, and became number 13 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1947 aerial photo (Landgate) shows a small house to the left of a double sized lot. Between 1965 and 1974 the house to the east side was built adjacent, and abutting No 13, at an angle to the street. This is now No. 15. In the early 2000s the roof was replaced with Colorbond/Zincalume and some small extensions made to the rear of the house.