HOUSE, 73 FORREST STREET

73 Forrest St Fremantle

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 73 Forrest Street is a timber and iron house built in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with weatherboard. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah is a dropped roof supported on simple timber posts. The symmetrical facade has a centrally placed front door with sidelights, flanked by timber framed double hung sash windows, also with side lights. The house has recently (1996) undergone restoration work and extensions to the rear. There are mature trees on property, and a timber picket fence over limestone blocks with limestone piers to the front boundary line.

History

House, 73 Forrest Street was owned by the government. A cottage was constructed c.1903, and occupied by Mrs Mary J. Wandless. The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1905. Numbers were allocated in 1905, at which time the house was No. 170. It became number 73 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. A long-term resident was George W. Walsh from c1920. In 1945 the occupant is Miss May Walsh who was still there in 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The 1911 sewerage map (No. 2133) shows a weatherboard house in an L-shape, with the vertical wing on the west side, and a verandah that extends the length of the front and wraps around the west side. There is a galvanised iron portion attached to the rear of the house and a large verandah south of this. Aerial photos show that between 1985 and 1995 the rear of the lot was subdivided and another house built. No 73 roof was replaced and extended to that the footprint of the house was enlarged with a long north-south wing. This place was shortlisted for the Fremantle Award in 1996, after undergoing restorations.