Boodarrie Station Homestead

Town of Port Hedland

Boodary

Port Hedland

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Mar 1984
Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Dec 1983

Statement of Significance

Boodarie Station is significant for the associations with the early pastoral development and shipping of the wool directly by sea in the Pilbara, the Hardie family, and 1892 telegraph office.

Physical Description

Homestead group of single storey buildings. Adjacent stone homesteads with expansive hipped roof at break pitch over surrounding verandahs. Pastoral

History

Two landings, one natural and one man made, exist on the station, initially, 1880, used to load wool onto ships at Boodarie landing. The telegraph line from Roebourne to Derby was opened at Boodarie Station in 1892 and operated until 1897, it was moved to the Causeway. Fred Arunder and Charlie Upton took up the Boodarie lease c.1880. A Homestead was known to exit in 1880, but a more substantial dwelling was constructed in c.1910. The Hardie family have been associated with the place since 1901. Following the 1903 subdivision of the property, Boodarie Station was reduced from 242,800 hectares to 74,000 hectares. Other stations were formed on the subdivided land: Pippingarra, Indee and Wallareenya. The station is a cattle station with livestock sent to Malaysia and Indonesia. Currently leased out by the owners, BHP.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Moderate to high degree Authenticity: High degree Changes to place: Numerous, to facilitate ongoing use, and changes: sheep to cattle.