Two Rocks Marina Precinct

City of Wanneroo

Wanneroo

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 11 Sep 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Apr 2006

• 26470 Sun City Precinct, Two Rocks

Statement of Significance

TWO ROCKS PRECINCT including; Two Rocks Shopping Centre and Tavern and Limestone Retaining Wall; Atlantis Marine Park (fmr) the Waugal Monoliths, King Neptune and other sculptures by Mark Le Buse; the fmr Sun City Land Sales Office ("Prickle") now Two Rocks Sea Rescue Headquarters and the Two Rocks Marina together form a precinct that has historic and social significance as a development carried out in the 1970s and 1980s by the Bond Corporation with the intention of promoting tourism and commercial enterprise. The various elements of the development have aesthetic significance as examples of excellence in architectural, landscape and sculptural design from that period. The precinct as a whole, and the King Neptune sculpture in particular, is a prominent landmark and has social significance to the Two Rocks community. The Limestone Retaining Wall has aesthetic value for its contribution to the coastal landscape in the vicinity of the Two Rocks Marina.

Physical Description

Places in the Two Rocks Precinct include: Two Rocks Shopping Centre, Tavern & Limestone Retaining Wall, Fmr Atlantis Marine Park (site), King Neptune, Two Rocks Marina, Fmr Sun City Land Sales Office (Prickle), Waugal Monoliths.

History

The suburb of Two Rocks is named after two prominent rocks located offshore from Wreck Point. With the adoption of the state government's Corridor Plan in 1970, extensive plans were made for the residential development of the Yanchep and Two Rocks area. In 1969 The Bond Corporation Pty Ltd purchased 19,600 acres of pastoral property, previously owned by the Wydgee Pastoral Company, and preceded to develop Yanchep Sun City as a satellite city and premier tourist resort in Western Australia. By 1972 residential development was well underway, beginning with 127 lots on the beachfront. This was followed by a marina in 1973/74 and shopping and recreation centre at Two Rocks. The Two Rocks Marina was developed by Alan Bond as a training base for Australia's challenge of the America's Cup and to provide facilities for recreational boating and for the local fishing industry. Many of the streets in Two Rocks are named after yachts from America's Cup challenges. In 1979, a community school was established at Two Rocks in the boatshed previously used by 1974 America's Cup contender Southern Cross. The Two Rocks Shopping Centre and Tavern was designed by architect Tony Brand from the architectural firm Forbes & Fitzhardinge, for Alan Bond's Yanchep Sun City and America's Cup in 1975. The design received various awards including the Bronze Medal for Architectural Excellence in 1979. The shopping centre was built by Jaxon Constructions. In 1981, following an announcement by the WA government, work began on the construction of Atlantis Marine Park with a $20 million budget over five years. As well as a tourist destination the park was to be used to research marine life. Sun City Pty Ltd were granted a licence by the Department of Fisheries and Wildlife to catch and keep local dolphins. The Atlantis Marine Park site included a series of pools, aquarium, theatre, stadium, crazy golf course, trampoline park, a playground and landscaping. A feature of the park was the 10 metre sculpture of King Neptune designed by local artist Mark Le Buse. Le Buse was also contracted to construct a number of other sculptures of celebrities and animals. The opening of the park was held on 26 December 1981 and by 1982 over one million visitors went through the gates. In 1983 Atlantis Marine Park was awarded the Sir David Brand Award for Tourism and a marketing excellence award. The park closed in 1990.

Precinct

Tony Brand (Forbes & Fitzharding) Architect - -