Kapinara Primary School

2 Catesby St City Beach

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a largely intact example of a late 20th century complex of educational buildings that feature the style and detail of the period. The place has historic significance representing the history of settlement of the local area and also the provision of education to the new community in City Beach and Wembley Downs. The place has social value for the members of the local community, particularly past students and staff.

Physical Description

Kapinara Primary School is a single and double storey brick and Colorbond school positioned in the south western corner of a large site which includes two ovals and hard courts, surrounded by peripheral planting. The main entrance is along Catesby Street to the south, which is set at a slightly lower level than the road. There are two car parks on the site, the original on the eastern side. The school is of brick construction, divided into a regular rhythm of bays, each with aluminium framed windows. The school has a traditional academic aesthetic with a simple utilitarian presentation. The school is arranged in ranges, each interconnecting with each other and forming a series of quads and semi-enclosed spaces.

History

Kapinara Primary School was opened in 1967. The school is located adjacent to the former Empire Games Village constructed in 1962. At the completion of the games, the village houses were rapidly sold and occupied. Other subdivisions quickly followed and City Beach quickly developed, with many young families settling in the area. Kapinara Primary School was built to provide for this growing school age population located between the existing City Beach Primary School and Wembley Downs Primary School. Since its foundation the school facilities developed to accommodate the growing population and adapted and added to in response to the evolution of education practice. The school’s peak enrolment period was in the 1970’s, with nearly 700 students attending. After a period of population decline and stabilisation, many young families have returned to the area and enrolments have steadily grown over recent years. Current [2018] enrolments are approximately 380 (Yr K-6). The original Pre Primary was situated offsite in Bendigo Way, which in later years became the Kindergarten. In 2007 the Kindergarten was moved to the main school site. The Public Works Department oversaw the design and construction of the original school. In subsequent years private architecture firms, White & Winning Partners and McDonald Whitaker & Partners were responsible for additions to the school buildings. Additions and alterations have included a new library, an art and music block and major landscaping in 2009. In c2013 the original tile roof of the school was replaced with colorbond cladding. Three new nature playgrounds have been added to the school grounds between 2014 and 2016 and in 2017 a new toilet block was constructed.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

McDonald Whitaker & Partners Architect - -