Lake Brown

Shire of Nungarin

NE of Nungarin

Nungarin

Statement of Significance

Lake Brown is a significant natural feature which has had an influence in the areas of mining and recreation

History

Lake Brown is part of a chain of intermittent lakes including nearby Lake Campion which occupy approximately 11,500 hectares and dominate the northern region of the Shire of Nungarin. The feature now known as Lake Brown was first noted by Surveyor General J.S.Roe in the journal of his "Explorations East of York" in 1836: October 24th 1.50 p.m: "...At 1.45 reached the bare rocky summit "j" from which a great extent of bare sand became visible in the low land to northward....The "lakes" or reservoirs at our feet seem to form the bed or channel of the receptacle for all the water of this part of the country, but they are very shallow apparently, and composed of white sand. The surface has the appearance of being extensively covered with water, among which are dry banks coloured darker by woods or small plants, but whether the water is fresh or salt, or part of a river, or otherwise, must be decided tomorrow..." The purpose of Roe's trip was to investigate rumours of a large body of inland water which would have allowed good pasture for the expanding flocks in the southern districts. His discovery of Lake Campion and Lake Brown, being intermittent salt lakes would have been sorely disappointing. Lake Brown was named after Peter Brown (known as Broun after 1844), who served as Colonial Secretary at the same time that Roe was appointed as Surveyor General to the Swan River Colony. Point Caroline on the northern part of Lake Brown was named after Brown's wife. After the Second World War, there was a shortage of plasterboard for the burgeoning building industry. Due to the presence of large quantities of gypsum (the raw material of plaster of paris) in the Lake Brown area, it was decided to convert the old potash works at Chandler for the production of plaster. In 1949 Australian Plaster Industries commenced operations. The demand for housing and plasterboard dropped with the credit squeeze of 1952, so A.P.I, decided to cease operations at Chandler, and the whole townsite was put up for sale by tender. Today virtually nothing remains. Gypsum continues to be mined by Brady's at Lake Brown, but they cart the raw material to Perth by road for processing. In 1975, Chandler Clay obtained a licence to treat the old tailings at the Chandler site for sale as 'Kitty Litter'.

Site Only

Large Conservation Region