Worsted and Woollen Mills

11-13 Mill St Albany

Worsted and Woollen Mills staff housing

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Statement of Significance

Worsted and Woollen Mills has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place was the first Worsted and Woollen Mills to be built in Western Australia and became one of the most important secondary industries in Albany providing a major source of employment for men and women. The plant and equipment at the mills represented some of the most up-to-date of its kind at the time the mills were in operation. The place was also an industry of some benevolence with some of its product donated for local causes and charities. The place is the work of prominent local architect Harry Jefferis, represented only by the remnant facade

Physical Description

For a comprehensive description of the Albany Woollen Mills see Albany Woollen Mills Assessment prepared by Heritage TODAY and David Heaver Architects in January 2001. Available at the City of Albany. Some of the notable features of this place include: • Large industrial site with many different styled buildings • Number of buildings constructed from a variety of building fabric including brick, fibre board, corrugated iron, metal deck. Some obvious modifications include: • Demolition of all buildings with retention of façade on main building

History

The following has been extracted from Albany Woollen Mills Assessment prepared by Heritage TODAY and David Heaver Architects in January 2001. Reports on the first proposed Woollen Mills for Western Australia appeared in the Albany Advertiser in 1920. Albany was a strong contender for the location of the mill owing to local climate conditions and a good supply of pure fresh water. In February 1921 John Scadden (State parliamentary representative of Albany and Minister of Industries) announced that Albany had been chosen as the site for the Woollen Mills after being considered alongside Perth, Bunbury, Geraldton and Collie. Further to the water supply and climate that had attracted people to consider Albany in the first place, were the availability of labour, a good position close to the railway and a stable electricity supply. The prospectus for the WA Worsted and Woollen Mills Ltd was released in 1922. An abridged version was reported in the Albany Advertiser releasing 200,000 shares for public subscription at £1 per share. Though the full quota of shares sold never reached the optimum, the Woollen Mills project continued. The Premier of WA, Sir James Mitchell laid the foundation stone of the mills on 7 March 1924. In memory of the event the Chairman of the Woollen Mills Company, Ernest Lee Steere, presented the Premier with an engraved silver trowel. The buildings were designed by architect, Harry Jefferis. The construction of the building and plant was let to L Hinks & Co. Ltd of Sydney. A local contractor, Mr W Johns, undertook the installation of light and power in the mill. This was particularly notable as he won the contract over competitive tenders from both Sydney and Perth firms. At the end of March 1925 the initial product of the Mills, the first of its type produced in WA, reached the market. A detailed description of the building program was reported in the Albany Advertiser 8 March 1924: The building is being erected and will be equipped with machinery by Australian National Products Limited; designing and supervising engineers are represented on the job by Mr Harry Jefferis (Architect). It was to this firm the WA Worsted and Woollen Mills let a contract, at a sum of £85,500 for the provision of the works, not including the powerhouse or levelling of the site. Of the amount mentioned the machinery represents a sum of between £40,000 and £50,000. A sub-contract for the erection of the building and plant was let to L Hinks & Co. Ltd of Sydney. The Mill building with a frontage of 352 feet (c118m) faces Gardiner St (Mill St) and overlooks the recreation ground…. The roof is to be of corrugated asbestos sheeting made in the State. The roof is what is known as the saw tooth pattern and glass will be used in those sections facing south…. The main entrance will be opposite the centre of the building on the East. At the entrance, provision is made for the manager’s office and warehouse. Alongside the office is a lobby which leads into the mill building. It is here the foundation stone laid yesterday is situated. The walls are of reinforced concrete and stand 16 feet (c5m) in height. The Albany Woollen Mills were officially opened on 5 February 1925. Central figures in the opening ceremony were: the WA Governor Sir William Campion (accompanied by his wife); Mr J. Williams, the acting Premier and the Chairman of the WA Worsted and Woollen Mills, Mr Ernest Lee Steere. Following the opening formalities the summoning whistle was blown and the mill was set in motion. Visitors were then invited to inspect the working operations. By 1930 the Mill was employing over one hundred people and had produced many thousands of metres of worsted cloth and flannel as well as rugs and blankets. However, the Great Depression, which had started with the Wall Street Crash in 1929, began to take its toll. At the beginning of 1931 the Management Board concluded in their financial report that declining demand was creating difficulties for the Mill. At first the board had attempted to limit production days but by January 1931 the poor state of affairs led to the decision to dismiss the employees and close the Mill down. The State Government of the day, led by James Mitchell, reacted strongly to the news that the Mill had closed down and promptly sought an alternative to this action. By promising financial support the government guaranteed the re-opening of the Mill that occurred on 17 March 1931. By 1934 the Mill was running to full capacity and business was described as brisk. A considerable trade had been developed in making yarns for knitting factories that had developed in Perth. Various plans over the years were made to increase efficiency in the Mill by purchasing new machinery. This was achieved in 1936 when improvements included a new brick chimney stack (to replace one that had burnt down) and an annexe to the main building to house the warping machinery. Despite the expenditure of over £15,000 and an increase in production of over 20%, demand did not live up to expectations and the Mill continued to struggle financially. This precarious situation prevailed until 1939: This financial year (1939) will be forever memorable owing to the outbreak of World War II on 3 September and its consequent effect on all phases of the Mill’s activities… Activity was greatly increased by the outbreak of the war. Increased orders were received from the Defence Department (for Navy, Army and Air Force) at very much better prices. Trade and Western Australian Government orders were also very substantial. By the end of the financial year overtime was being worked in the factory to the full extent permitted by the law. Sales for the year were the highest recorded since the Mill commenced running. In the post war period the Albany Woollen Mills began to suffer from the distance from markets, costly power supplies and freight costs on raw materials and then on the finished goods after. One solution was to establish a branch factory at Fremantle to take over certain aspects of production. This eventuated in 1949. After this investment both production and sales increased, a profit was made and a share dividend was paid to shareholders for the first time in the 24 year history of the company. The Albany Woollen Mills remained financially stable throughout the 1960’s. In 1970 an unprecedented number of workers applied for jobs at the Albany Woollen Mills. The positions were advertised as a result of increased demand received by Albany Woollen Mills sales office, which were now open throughout Australia. Further expansion was proposed after Mr. Robert Holmes A Court became director of the company. It was during this period that nearly all the plant was replaced so that in 2001 no pre 1975 machinery remained in operation at the Mill. The last two decades of the Twentieth Century saw a number of changes at the Mill. During the 1990s the Mill struggled financially; it was placed in the hands of the receiver and closed down in February 1996. Government incentives were offered to any company wishing to take on the Mills. This led to the reopening of the Albany Woollen Spinning Mills in August of the same year. In 2001 the Mills continued to operate making yarn which was predominantly used in the production of carpet (15% goes to West Wools the only WA carpet manufacturer). The raw wool for this product however was not produced locally. Needing coarse wool grown in a colder climate, the wool is imported from New Zealand and the UK. The Mills employed 85-95 people and produced 90-100 tonnes of yarn per month. In the mid-2000s the Mill finally closed and was sold. Much of the mill complex, apart from the façade and supporting walls of the main building, were demolished and machinery removed. Additional historical information: William Harry Jefferis was born in 1867, in Adelaide, South Australia. An illness in childhood left him deaf. Jefferis travelled around the world picking up different work. He then went to England to study architecture. In 1895 he was admitted an Associate Member of the Royal Institute of British Architects. In 1899 he married Minnie Cowan. Jefferis spent seven years in England and after various travels including to Sydney where he gained further experience, he came to Western Australia and entered into partnership with well-known Perth architect Edgar J. Henderson and worked on many projects for the Roman Catholic Church. After dissolving the partnership with Henderson, Jefferis carried out many jobs on his own account, including the Shenton Park Hotel, the first portions of the Y.M.C.A. and of the Jewish Synagogue. Henderson moved to Albany securing the job as architect for the alterations to the Empire Theatre. Later projects included the Worsted and Woollen Mills, wool show floors for Dalgety and Co, Elder Smith and Westralian Farmers (Proudlove Parade), the Grandstand at Centennial Oval, the Butter Factory, the brick chimney stack at Two People Bay, and many residences in Albany and at Middleton Beach including Dr. Morgan Richards' house at Middleton Beach, residential flats in Grey Street, and alterations to the Hassell family’s home Hillside. Jefferis died in September 1947. Refer also residences 5 and 9 Mill Street that were built for the manager and workers.

Integrity: Low Authenticity: Moderate/Low

Harry Jefferies Architect - -