Prince of Wales Hotel

41 Stephen St Bunbury

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Aug 1980
Statewide Hotel Survey Adopted 01 Nov 1997
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

Prince of Wales Hotel, a two-storey hotel in the Federation Filigree style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the decorative verandah is a dominant streetscape element contributing to the landmark value of the place; the place is a fine example of a hotel in the Federation Filigree style; the place was owned by the Swan Brewery from 1943 to 1978. It was one of 120 premises the Brewery acquired to secure a market for their product; the place is valued by the local and wider community as a social and holiday venue; and, the place contributes significantly to the sense of place of Bunbury residents having operated as a hotel since 1882. The two-storey extension built on the eastern side, over previous car parking space, consisting of three commercial units on the ground floor and motel units on the first floor is of low significance and is visually incompatible with the main body of the hotel.

Physical Description

Prince of Wales Hotel is a two-storey hotel in the Federation Filigree style. The building has developed through distinct stages of construction with the first stage completed in 1882. A second building was constructed adjoining the first at the eastern end in 1894. The two buildings were then extensively remodelled in 1906 unifying the whole structure. More recently, c.1983, some additional guest accommodation has been provided at the upper level to the east but is stylistically unsympathetic and reads as a separate element from the main portion of the building. The hotel has a rectangular form along Stephen Street. This part of the building has a hipped, corrugated iron roof and a lower, skillion roof forming the verandah canopy. The entrance bay, which is just off centre and closer to the western end, protrudes forward from the main building line and is further emphasised at roof level with a gable end in the verandah canopy. Another gable is located behind in the plane of the external wall. The masonry structure is stepped and decorated with stucco ornamentation. The name of the hotel and date of establishment are inscribed within the gable but are not highly obvious in the external paintwork. Previous colour schemes appear to have highlighted the lettering against the background. Cast iron posts support the verandah balcony and roof and decorative cast iron panels form the balustrade at the upper level. The base of the columns bear the name 'Metters & Co. Perth', in raised lettering. The balcony panels do not match the pattern of those shown in early photographs and are believed to have been replaced between 1960-1965. The form at the rear of the hotel is less regular with a number of orthogonal forms protruding from the south elevation. The most conspicuous is the west wing which extends almost to the south boundary. This two-storey brick section has a corrugated iron skillion roof, a timber balcony and balustrade providing access to hotel rooms and a metal escape stair from the upper level. A number of other styles, materials of construction and finishes have been employed across the rear elevation in keeping with the development of the hotel over a long period. The range includes face and painted brick in a variety of bonds, rendered brick and weatherboard cladding. A further escape stair is situated at the eastern end. The external walls at the upper level of the north elevation have been constructed in English bond brickwork. The brick has been sand blasted and varnished. An elaborate moulding is continuous along the length of the wall and forms a cambered arch over the window and door openings. A rendered plinth is also evident at the base of the wall. At ground floor a variation of this detail exists only at the eastern end. The wall is painted and the cambered arches alternate with semi-circular openings. The wall to the west of the main entrance has had new doors inserted, c.1990, with the wider openings giving a greater exposure to pedestrian activity along the footpath. This description is based on the Physical Evidence in Heritage Council of Western Australia, ‘Register of Heritage Places: Prince of Wales Hotel’, 1999. Works undertaken 2011-2013. Name and date within gable was repainted 2012.

History

Bunbury Town Lot P4, a one acre pensioner lot, was granted to John Pratt in 1858. Pratt built a house on the lot, which he sold to David Eedle in 1864 for £120. In 1873, Eedle sold the western portion (32 perches; 810m2) to John Edward Hands for £100. [The eastern portion was sold to George Stone & Samuel Viveash.] It is thought that Hands built a new house on the lot soon after he purchased the land and by 1881 had added a second storey. He sold the property to John Fielder for £1,456 in 1882 and Fielder promptly spent about £5,000 converting the house to the Prince of Wales Inn. When surveyor and diarist Alfred Hillman visited Bunbury in October 1883, he noted that ‘the House is most comfortably furnished.’ Charles Wisby, a former policeman and licensee of Bunbury’s Wellington Hotel (1881/82) bought the Prince of Wales Hotel from Fielder in 1886 for about £2,000. Wisby was Bunbury’s first mayor (1887), a justice of the peace, chief steward of the Weslyan Church and prominent Freemason. Prompted by the general increase in population as a result of the gold boom and the completion of the Perth-Bunbury railway, Wisby commended major additions in 1892. He demolished the ‘old pensioner’s house’ built by John Pratt (which stood on the eastern side of the Prince of Wales Hotel) to make way for ‘large additions’. The addition consisted of a double storey free standing building, constructed by Wisby’s sons-in-law, John and Harold Gibbs. The two buildings were connected internally and provided ‘accommodation to visitors superior to any hotel outside Perth.’ The billiard room in the original building became the dining room, while the billiard tables were moved to the ‘large room of the new building.’ The hotel now had 17 double bedrooms, four single bedrooms, five bar parlours, two sitting rooms, a spacious dining room, a hotel bar and saloon bar, billiard room, large sample room with tables, two large store rooms, bath room, internal bathrooms and water closets, an extensive balcony with ocean views, a good kitchen, a harness room, coach house and stabling. Under the management of former water police constable, Edward Maxted, the upper floor of the new building was promoted as ‘accommodation for family visitors.’ Notable patrons included His Excellency the Governor and Sir John Forrest. The sample rooms were provided for commercial travellers to display and sell their wares and the Prince of Wales Hotel was a favourite venue for members of the Commercial Travellers Association. After Charles Wisby’s death in September 1894, the Prince of Wales Hotel was taken over by William Marsh from Cossack. It seems that Marsh ran the hotel on behalf of the trustees of Wisby’s estate (his wife Annie and John and Harold Gibbs). Edward J Ingram was the licensee in 1895 and 1896, after which time William Marsh took on the job. In 1900, Marsh entered an agreement with the Gibbs brothers to pay £33/6/8 per month for five years (ie a lease agreement). Marsh did not receive the official title to the property until 1905. In 1906, architect Frederick Steere was appointed to draw up plans for further additions and modifications. Contractors J G Hough and Son practically rebuilt the hotel, turning the two existing structures into a single building. Circa 1907, the hotel was described in glowing terms by a local newspaper: ‘The Hotel is, perhaps, the largest in the town. It is a splendid building … Its furniture and equipment place it on a par with many of our leading metropolitan hotels. The well-appointed dining room can seat a large number of guests. There are a number of cosy sitting rooms and the well-ventilated, well-furnished bedrooms will meet the requirements of the most exacting. There are several bath rooms for both ladies and gentlemen. The house is centrally situated and it would be difficult to name any requirement for the comfort and convenience of visitors which has not been abundantly catered for. As a host, Mr Marsh enjoys a well-earned popularity.’ Marsh continued as the owner and licensee of the Prince of Wales Hotel until 1920, during which time he acquired more land on the eastern side of the hotel. In 1920, Marsh appointed Robert McDermid to manage the Prince of Wales while Marsh took over the licence of the Parade Hotel (also in Bunbury). A 1908 photograph shows a bull-nosed striped corrugated iron verandah and cast iron balconies. It had a latticed balustrade to the second storey and scalloped valance at both levels. After William Marsh’s death in 1930, his solicitor Kenneth Eastman acquired a two-thirds share in the Prince of Wales Hotel. The Hotel was leased to Mildred Monaghan between 1937 and 1942. Extensive alterations carried out in 1937 included some remodelling of the interior to provide a large saloon lounge, a new entrance, a modern dining room, and installation of a hot water system. The architects for this work were Cavanagh and Cavanagh and the contractors J G Hough and Sons. In 1942, the hotel was acquired by solicitor William Dunphy. Dunphy only owned it for a short time before selling on to the Swan Brewing Company Limited. The Swan Brewing Company, established in 1837, was Western Australia's premier brewery. In order to protect its local market from Victoria's Carlton and United breweries, Swan Brewery bought and built many hotels throughout Western Australia and the Northern Territory in the 1930s and 1940s. But by the 1970s, there were major changes in the brewing industry and Swan Brewery sold off over 60 hotels and taverns between 1977 and 1979- including the Prince of Wales- to finance its new brewery at Canning Vale. After Donald Simms and John Carteledge bought the Prince of Wales Hotels in 1979 they had a two storey extension built on the eastern side over previous parking space. In 1985, Prince of Wales Hotel was strata titled into four entitles- the hotel and motel units (Lot 1) and the three ground floor units in 1979 addition (Lots 2, 3 and 4). The hotel and associated commercial units have had a number of owners since the late 1990s. In 2009, the Prince of Wales Hotel continues to function as a hotel. The history is based on the Documentary Evidence in Heritage Council of Western Australia, 'Register of Heritage Places: Prince of Wales Hotel', prepared by Irene Sauman, 1999.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining (These statements based on street survey only). Remodelling of two buildings into one long form in 1906-7. Numerous alterations have been made to the original structure however, its essential features and character remain. During 1993 the front windows were reconstructed in accordance with their original period.

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004
8547 A conservation plan for The Prince of wales hotel, Bunbury, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2007

Other METAL Wrought Iron

OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Depression & boom