Bunbury Court House site & current Court House

3 Stephen St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED Court House (1906) replaced earlier convict built court rooms and represented a solid presence of law and order in a town prosperous from the effects of the gold-boom period. It was part of a group of buildings including the Police Station,, Gaol, Court Annexe and Gaoler's quarters in the vicinity.

DEMOLISHED

History

The Court House was built in 1906 to replace an earlier, colonial built court house in Wittenoom Street. The foundation stone was laid by the Honourable Newton J Moore, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Premier and Minister for Lands on 2 December 1906. Built by W T Boundy, the court house was solid, symmetrical brick building. There was a central pediment above the entrance, framed by two plaster columns. A set of three sashed windows flanked either side of the central portico. White stucco arches contrasted with the red brick walls. The 1906 courthouse complimented the nearby Post and Telegraph Office, Municipal Chambers, police station and quarter and Masonic Hall. Bunbury Court House (1906) was demolished in 1983.

DEMOLISHED

No visible remains.