Victoria Pavilion

Fairbairn St Fremantle

Fremantle Oval Grandstand

State Register Registered 09 Nov 1993 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

• 15464 Fremantle Oval

Statement of Significance

(extracted from the Conservation Plan for the place) Fremantle Oval is significant because it formed part of the original convict grant gazetted in 1851 and for subsequent associations with the convict establishment. The Fremantle Oval and Victoria Pavilion are significant for their associations with the history of football in Western Australia and the 1890s. The pavilion is significant as a landmark in Fremantle and civic achievement since 1897. The place has been significant throughout its history as a venue for civic and community events. The site’s importance as a place highly valued by the community lies in its versatile and continuous usage for a diverse range of social and cultural events for over a century. Over this time the central space provided by the oval has attracted large numbers of people to watch or take part in a number of social and cultural activities. These included fetes and gala days, children’s entertainments, folk, rock and bank concerts, church and commemorative services, and workers celebrations. The oval has also provided a venue for a number of diverse sporting activities, both spectator and participatory among the most significant of these is the site’s role as the home ground for two of the area’s major football teams, the South and East (until 1954) Fremantle Football Clubs and since 1992 The Fremantle Dockers. The oval’s location in the heart of the City of Fremantle has made it an obvious centre for the community to congregate. This coming together over time of different generations of citizens has contributed to the formation of a sense of identity for the people of Fremantle. Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation & Heritage & Conservation Professionals, 'Conservation Plan for Fremantle Oval and Victoria Pavilion', Draft, 1995. South Fremantle Football Club (SFFC), Parry Street Fremantle is located on the eastern side of Parry Street. It is bounded by Fairbairn Street to the north, Fremantle Hospital to the south, Parry Street and Stan Reilly Aged Care Centre to the west and Fothergill Street and Fremantle Hospital Carpark to the east. The site contains a number of buildings and structures. The Victoria Pavilion was constructed in 1897 and is the only building of heritage significance, other buildings and structures were constructed post 1960. There are significant landscape features including the oval, trees and the surrounding limestone boundary wall (refer conservation plan p 50). The South Fremantle Football Club Members Pavilion was constructed in 1960 and extended in 1969. The building is rectangular in form with a flat metal roof. The rear service are of the building is of masonry construction and the northern side of the building is of frame construction with glazing to the front and side elevations. Change rooms are located under the main building and an open terrace for members to watch the fame is located on the northern side. There is an adjacent brick and corrugated clad asbestos roofed toilet block on the eastern side. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Jan 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed alterations and additions to the South Fremantle Football Club Members Pavilion (also known as the Griff John Pavilion) and replacement of the corrugated asbestos roof with zincalume to the adjacent toilet block.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation & Heritage & Conservation Professionals, 'Conservation Plan for Fremantle Oval and Victoria Pavilion', Draft, 1995. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Jan 2010 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for proposed alterations and additions to the South Fremantle Football Club Members Pavilion (also known as the Griff John Pavilion) and replacement of the corrugated asbestos roof with zincalume to the adjacent toilet block.

Frederick William Burwell Architect - -

1488 Conservation Plan Fremantle Oval Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
3286 Conservation plan : Fremantle Oval : prepared for the City of Fremantle : October 1996. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
11447 Disorderly proceedings in the park: Western Australian Football in Colonial times. Book 2016
4417 Proposed Club Headquarters for the Fremantle Football Club at Fremantle Oval Report 1994