House- 133 Forrest St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

133 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

The two storey brick and tile mansion with its cast iron filigree verandahs is of cultural heritage significance because: - the place is an exemplar of Federation Filigree style; - the place is one of the finest two storey mansions in the district; - the place has associations with notable pastoralist, James Sharpe, and manufacturer, Plaistow, from different periods in the suburb's development; - the place is an integral part of a cultural group and townscape area. This handsome mansion has retained most of its integrity externally and is one of the finest two storey dwellings in the district. The place is a cornerstone of the Forrest Street west cultural heritage group & townscape precinct. Smypathic restoration and additions by I & S Trahar The place is an examplar of the Federation Filigree style, where the lightness and elegance of the cast iron verandahs, effectively contrasts and enlivensthe large brick and tile mass of the house. Later owners Hugh Plaistowe and the Hamilton family both belong to the influx of successful manufacturers and merchants to Peppermint Grove in the interwar period. Part of a cultural group Located within a townscape area There are few notable examples of mansions in the Federation Filigree style in Peppermint Grove or wider Perth The place exhibits the characteristics of the Federation Filigree style.

Physical Description

Two storey cast iron wrap around verandah with paired columns, terminating against a squat square tower Courtyard setting behind limestoneand cast iron fence

History

This mansion was constructed for James Sharpe, pastoralist, and reflects the large households typical of this part of Peppermint Grove in the pre-World War I period. The house was later owned by successful manufacturers, Plaistowe and Hamilton. The place has considerable historical significance.

Modifications: Carport, sympathetic additionsto rear by I& S Trahar