William Smart Dewar's Home - Site

Shire of Gingin

Hillview
The Farm

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category D

Physical Description

The masonry was mud bat plus limestone and ironstone with floors of sawn timber blocks. The roof was shingled. The main house consisted of three rooms, living and bedrooms, a separate kitchen and store rooms, dairy with cellar below, stables, cowsheds and an underground fresh water tank, etc.

History

In 1862, 23 acres were surveyed for W.S. Dewar. He married Emma York of Creaton. A flourishing farm establishment once stood here as attested by a watercolour painting owned by descendants. The home was built on the bank of a winter stream, which flows through the Dewar flats. John York, who was William's father-in-law, built the house, presumably in 1862. Part of the old house was used as a Schoolroom for several years c 1903. The whole establishment was completely burnt out by a disastrous fire in 1914. It had not been occupied for some time. The property was transferred to W.G. (Gladstone) Dewar, grandson of W.S. Dewar and is now owned by his daughter, Marion Bird. Biddaminnie School - In 1903 The Education Department received a petition from settlers north of Gingin re the establishment of schools at Biddaminnie (W.A. Dewar's home on SL 183) and Bootine. The old homestead was not occupied and a Schoolroom was prepared by opening a doorway in the end room of the old kitchen. In approximately 1908, this School operated (half time) with Bootine until 1909, when due to poor attendances both schools were operated from Biddaminnie.

Site Only

Other Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School