Fothergill Street Precinct

18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 27, 27b, 28, 29 Fothergill St & 28 & 30 Solomon St Fremantle

28 & 29 are vacant lots on Fothergill St

John Street (fmr)

Heritage Area YES 08 Mar 2007
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 25 Jun 2004 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 2004 Level 1A

• 22817 HOUSE, 28 SOLOMON STREET
  • 22398 HOUSE, 20 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22930 HOUSE, 26 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 20652 HOUSE, 27 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 20653 HOUSE, 29 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22815 HOUSE, 27A FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22744 HOUSE, 22 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22400 HOUSE, 26 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22745 HOUSE, 24 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 21784 HOUSE, 30 SOLOMON STREET
  • 22746 HOUSE, 28 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22741 HOUSE, 18 FOTHERGILL STREET
  • 22816 VACANT LOT, 27A FOTHERGILL STREET

Statement of Significance

The houses and streetscape of the historic precinct have a strong collective and visually cohesive aesthetic presence, reflecting a narrow range of late nineteenth and early twentieth century architectural styles and palette of materials that form a significant streetscape. The precinct is an almost complete example of an early twentieth century streetscape, the historic precinct is a good historical record of how Western Australians lived in the early years of the twentieth century, and the way in which the residences of the elite, the middle class and the working class existed side by side in that period. The historic precinct demonstrates changing demographics, the need for replacing deteriorating material, changing technology, and changes in lifestyle without the loss of the overall Federation period character. The precinct also reflects a pattern of development whereby pressures for higher density development led to the area’s decline, and the subsequent removal of this pressure

Physical Description

Fothergill Street Precinct comprises 11 residences and one vacant lot in Fothergill Street, Fremantle, between Solomon Street and Swanbourne Street, the majority of which were constructed in the decade 1898-1908, of limestone and brick with iron roofs, though some of them now have zincalume or tiled roofs. Fothergill Street rises at a steady gradient from Hampton Road as it reaches its steepest gradients in the Solomon to Swanbourne Street section, falling away across the historic precinct from north to south also. The most striking overall initial impression of this section of the street is its visual harmony and the fact that all but two houses are, in the main, constructed of materials and in the style of the late nineteenth to early twentieth century, the Federation period. One of the exceptions is 28 Solomon Street, which on the surface appears much later, but elements of the fabric including the location in close proximity to boundaries and cast iron wall vents be

History

The precinct comprises Nos. 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 27, 27b, vacant lot, 28, and 29 Fothergill Street, and nos. 28 and 30 Solomon Street, Fremantle, (i.e. Fothergill Street between the east side of Solomon Street and Swanbourne Street). The majority of these 11 residences were constructed in the decade 1898-1908, of limestone and brick with iron roofs. The street was formerly called John Street. During the 1880s and 1890s, many of the Fremantle merchant class, having acquired the necessary degree of wealth, moved from homes located in the heart of Fremantle, close to their business premises, to the 'more exclusive area… using to advantage the high ground above the township on the east side of High Street.', where they built substantial family homes, generally on large lots, which displayed their wealth and their status. In contrast to the simple dwellings of the majority of the populace of Fremantle, 'the homes of many merchants were of two storeys or more, with basements, towers, and

Integrity/Authenticity

INTEGRITY All houses in the historic precinct remain in use as residences, retaining their original use. The prospect for future conservation remains good and the degree of integrity high. AUTHENTICITY All residences in the historic precinct have been subject to internal and external change. Change has included additions to most residences, alterations to verandahs, boundary treatments, and roofing finishes. The substance of all but one of the houses remains substantially intact. The precinct as a whole retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.

Condition

Most of the places are well maintained. All have been impacted upon by maintenance and change to varying degrees and there is much replacement material along boundary fences, roofs, and verandah structures. Some places have received some poor maintenance strategies.On the whole the maintenance has effected subtle changes but has not detracted from the historic precinct to a significant degree. Fothergill Street Precinct is generally in fair to good condition.

6816 Submission to Heritage Council : opposing proposed development at 27A Fothergill Street, Fremantle, WA. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
6798 Development application to two storey proposed residence, Lot 11 (House No. 27A), Fothergill Street, Fremantle. Report 2003

Roof TILE Cement Tile

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Depression & boom