SULLIVAN HALLS, 2-4 NANNINE STREET

2-4 Nannine St White Gum Valley

Social significance to the local community as a venue for recreational and community pursuits.

Physical Description

Comprises of two single storey timber framed halls, clad with corrugated metal to dado and fibrous cement sheeting above.There are corrugated iron clad gabled rooves. The main hall (closest to Stevens Street) features ‘Sullivan Hall’ on the gable of the north elevation. The lesser hall (facing Nannine Street) has limestone foundations.

History

A parent group in the area began meeting in April 1958 to call for a local community hall to be built. Council allocated the land, which it had acquired from the Anglican Church in 1945, and the community set about acquiring materials. The main frame is believed by locals to be a reused army shed. Sullivan Hall was constructed by the local community and opened in October 1959 as a Guide Hall. It was named after Jim Sullivan, as a thank you to both the Sullivan and Notley families, who had supported the building project. Guides and Brownies met at the hall, and it was also widely used for concerts and dances. In 1962, a second half to the hall was completed. Local community members subscribed ten shillings a piece towards its construction. The place was managed and cleaned by volunteers and all profits went back into its maintenance. White Gum Valley Square Dance Club was formed, which used the hall from the early 1960s into the 1990s. A second hall, adjacent to Sullivan Hall, wa