St Andrew's Church and Hall

Shire of Katanning

Cnr Aberdeen & Arbour Sts Katanning

St Andrew's Anglican Church

Katanning

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 31 May 1996 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

• 24693 St Andrew's Church
  • 24678 St Andrew's Church Hall

Statement of Significance

The hall is primarily significant in terms of its relationship to St Andrew's Church, which is the oldest remaining church in Katanning. The functions and events, which occurred in the hall, contributed very much to the social and religious life of the people of Katanning, in particular the large Anglican community. The style of the hall is uncommon in Anglican architecture of the period and is commonly found in non-conformist religious architecture. The hall and church have strong links with the Piesse family, which contributed much to the construction of both buildings.

Physical Description

A Federation Tudor brick asymmetrical construction, timber framed corrugated iron roof with twin roof vents. It is a four bay plan with a centrally located entry between asymmetrical elements at the front. The bricks were locally made. The building also features castellated parapet walling and buttressing, the latter possibly being added after the hall was completed. The roofing structure is quite unique with a combined rafter and tension cable design truncating the steep roof pitch. The original Gothic arched front door has been replaced. Windows and other doors all feature Gothic arches. Extensions made to the rear of the church are of a different style. The interior has solid timber roof panelling and painted walls. Drainage and brick restoration was undertaken in 2005. Concrete ramps have been added to the front and back doors for disabled access.

History

The Hon. F H Piesse laid the foundation stone for the church hall on 27th March 1911, on a site adjacent to the existing St Andrew's Church. The architect was E Summerhayes. The hall was used weekly for parish meetings, dances, fundraisers and various other activities. A few years after the hall was completed, additions were made to the rear, which included kitchen and eating facilities, toilet amenities. In the mid 1950s, room was set-aside in the hall for office space for Mr A C Stark, from Wells Organisation Pty Ltd. Mr Stark organised many fundraising events and was instrumental to the continued growth and development of the Anglican community during this time.

Fair - Good

E Summerhayes Architect 1911 -