WESTPAC BUILDING, 22 HIGH STREET

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Western Australian Bank

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B
Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974
Statewide Bank Survey Adopted 01 Nov 1997

Statement of Significance

A grand Victorian bank displaying all the optimism indicated by the gold discoveries and the work on the harbour. A finely executed example of a building in the Federation Academic Classical style that remains substantially intact. Considered to be one of the finest buildings in Fremantle and significant for aesthetic, historic, social and streetscape reasons. Significant example of the work of prominent architect J.Talbot Hobbs.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered commercial building, (lower height at rear in Mouat Street) with ashlar effect on the ground floor and limestone foundations. The building has a zero setback from the pavements The decorative parapet has a pediment featuring decorative arch with 'AD 1891' in stucco. The pediment over the front entrance is flanked by pilasters with brackets above. There are engaged Corinthian columns on the first floor and engaged low piers below the windows, the first floor has stucco arched sash windows with keystones. The lower part, at rear, in Mouat Street, is a single storey face brick building with a hipped roof and a zero setback from the pavement. Three large archways (two are windows) form a major feature of the façade, with a circular window above a stucco ribbon detail.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975. The two storey building at 22 High Street was designed by J. Talbot Hobbs as the Western Australian Bank. The building was completed in 1892. It has two storeys with a banking chamber, and offices. Classified by National Trust in 1974. This place received a Fremantle Award in 1980. Currently (2002), Notre Dame College of Health. The one storey section at the rear, on Mouat Street was previously (1920) occupied by Fothergill & Co, and several shipping agents. Currently (2002), Performing Arts Centre for Notre Dame University.

J Talbot Hobbs Architect - -

7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005