St John the Baptist Anglican Church

Shire of Irwin

Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983
Register of the National Estate Registered 22 Jun 1993
Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Statement of Significance

St. John the Baptist Anglican Church has high historic and social significance for its connection to the religious life of the district. The bell also has a high historic significance given its association with the Fremantle Gaol and use at the church for many years. The prominent location, architectural style and setting of the church combine to give the place high aesthetic significance and it makes an important contribution to the character of the town. St. John the Baptist Anglican Church is the only known example of a church designed by significant colonial architect Francis Bird. The place is has a high association with the Dongara Anglican Rectory, Former (Place No.17) located on the adjoining property to the north of the church.

Physical Description

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST ANGLICAN CHURCH Located on a prominent corner, the church is of stone construction with a steeply pitched corrugated iron gable roof. The stone has been painted white with dark red paint to the coping of the parapet of the gable ends and the label moulds above the four arched windows to each side of the building. A bellcote is situated at the apex of the gable at the east end of the roof and has a timber cross mounted above it. The gable end to the east features an arched recessed window with a string course below. An entry porch with the same roof pitch as the main gable has been added to the east side. The main double entry doors have been rehung to the north entrance of the porch. Four gothic arched timber framed windows are situated in the north and south walls. Some windows are lead light but most have timber sash bars with coloured and plain glass panes. There is a large leadlight window to the west facade and a small leadlight window to the entry porch east wall. The exterior walls are buttressed between each window and to the corners of the main building and entry porch. THE BELL The bell hangs from a timber cross member which is supported on two white painted timber posts. The bell is situated to the north-east of the church.

History

The first recorded proposal to build an Anglican Church in Dongara was in 1866 when a public meeting was held in Caleb Massingham’s cottage where Mr Waldeck proposed that a church be built and a cemetery consecrated. In 1871 Mrs S. F. Moore, newly arrived in Dongara, wrote to her father, a congregational minister in Perth, that "there is no church, no school, no anything". On her father’s advice she started a Sunday school. In 1873, Bishop Hale visited Dongara, held a confirmation service at the Irwin School and consecrated the Dongara Cemetery. The church, although without a building, progressed largely because of the efforts of Mr and Mrs S. F. Moore. Both Anglican and Methodist services were held at the Dongarra School. In 1884 the foundation stone of St. John’s was laid and the building was consecrated on 18 of June 1885 by the Right Reverend Harry Dutton. The building was designed by Mr. Bird of Perth and was constructed by William Linthorne, the furniture was made by Mr Hope. The total cost was £600. The church bell was brought from Gaol Hill, Fremantle in 1885. The stone font was installed in 1913 in memory of S. and F. Burges. The stained glass alter window was replaced in 1980 after the original was broken by a falling tree. The new window depicts St John the Baptist. The original jarrah plank floorboards were replaced in 1983.The porch to the east was added in 1984. (Sources: IDHS Records, Centennial Brochure, Bunney, R. and Ellery, K., "Dongara 1839-197-", Conservation Plan) The roof of the church was replaced in January 2005. The contractor was Charlie McClurg.

Integrity: High Modifications: Roof being replaced 01/2005