McGuires Creek Railway Bridges

Shire of Northampton

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 May 2005
RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 29 Apr 2005

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998
Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1B

Statement of Significance

The railway bridge has high historic, social, aesthetic and scientific significance as a remnant of the first government railway and its associations with the earliest mineral fields in the State. Its significance also derives from the contribution to the lives, occupations and social structure of Northampton and what were formerly the Gwalla and Wanerenooka mines.

Physical Description

The site of the railway bridge creek crossing is near the McGuire's mine (Site No.144). There has been an earlier bridge of which the stone abutments remain, set lower and to the west of later, reinforced concrete bridge. The timber sleeper deck of the bridge is suffering from termite damage. Large earth embankments support the approaches to the bridge of the original rail line.

History

The first government railway was built between Geraldton and Northampton to service the increasing output of the mineral fields. Although construction commenced in 1874 the line was not opened until 1879 having cost twice its intended cost and by which time the price of lead had slumped. Chronology Entries 1877 The first 28km of the Northampton Railway was opened. 26/07/1879 The Geraldton-Northampton Railway was completed and officially opened by Governor Ord. 1957 The Geraldton-Northampton-Ajana Railway was closed, the last train ran on 29 April. 1962 The Geraldton-Northampton railway line was removed.

Integrity: Low