HOUSE, 38 HOLLAND STREET

38 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 38 Holland Street is a single storey, timber and Zincalume house designed as an example of the Inter-War Californian Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with painted timber boards to dado height, and fibrous cement sheeting above. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with Zincalume. There is a red brick chimney evident. The main entrance addresses the corner, with a large gable over, and steps leading up to the verandah. There is a central front door flanked on either side by pairs of eight pane, timber framed double hung sash windows. The verandah is supported by timber posts with lattice at the top and for the balustrade. The main gable has glazing and timber framed windows. The third gable faces the street and is over another pair of eight pane, timber framed double hung sash windows. The house sits on timber stumps and is more elevated at the front as the building follows the fall of the land. The foundation is infilled with lattice.

History

The house is on part of Lot 981. It was vacant and owned by Alfred John Rogers from 1925/26 to 1937/38. By 1941 Edward Langoulant was owner/occupier of a house. He lived there until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). The house was originally No 36. It became number 38 when the lot on the west was subdivided between 1985 and 1995 and a house built adjacent which became No 36.

Inter-War California Bungalow